Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
Hello, I'm using Ubuntu Dapper Drake. When I setup the box either dhcp or static, I cannot ping the router or anything else. It was working on breezy badger using ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    5

    Cannot get DHCP to work with Ubuntu


    Hello,
    I'm using Ubuntu Dapper Drake.
    When I setup the box either dhcp or static, I cannot ping the router or anything else. It was working on breezy badger using static, but I didn't write down how I got it working, so when I wiped it and installed Dapper, it isn't working.
    I disabled ipv6 by adding:
    blacklist ipv6
    to:
    /etc/modprobe.d/blacklist

    No effect. I would like to get this working using DHCP, if possible.

    Details:
    output of cat /etc/network/interfaces:
    Code:
    auto lo 
    iface lo inet loopback 
    auto eth0 
    iface eth0 inet dhcp
    Output of lspci | grep -i ethernet
    Code:
    0000:00:14.0 Bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP51 Ethernet Controller (rev a1)
    Output of dmesg | grep eth
    Code:
    [4294681.004000] forcedeth.c: Reverse Engineered nForce ethernet driver. Version 0.48. 
    [4294681.518000] eth0: forcedeth.c: subsystem: 01565:2501 bound to 0000:00:14.0
    Output of ifconfig:
    Code:
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:E0:4C:F1:96:16
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:18 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:1080 (1.0 KiB)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
              Interrupt:225
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:21 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:21 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
              RX bytes:1456 (1.4 KiB)  TX bytes:1456 (1.4 KiB)
    If I try to ping my router (or anything):
    Code:
    $ ping 172.16.0.1 connect: Network is unreachable

    DHCP is up and running fine on 3 other PC's. My router settings are:
    address: 172.16.0.1
    Subnet Mask: 255.255.0.0
    DHCP range: 172.16.1.33 - 172.16.1.250
    This is also the default settings on this 2wire gateway.

    I'm stumped. Any ideas? (static setup fails the same way, if you want ifconfig output, I can provide).

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    8
    Have you set you default gateway?

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by sonc
    Have you set you default gateway?
    Well, I did nothing besides what is listed above. How would I specify the default gateway, in this scenario?

    I'm guessing default gateway would be the IP of my router. Is that correct?

    Would I modify the /etc/network/interfaces file to be:

    Code:
    auto lo 
    iface lo inet loopback 
    
    iface eth0 inet dhcp
    gateway: 172.16.0.1
    auto eth0
    Would that do it?

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    8
    Yes I think so, or

    sudo route add default gw xx.xx.xx.xx

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by sonc
    Yes I think so, or

    sudo route add default gw xx.xx.xx.xx
    When I try the above, it just says "Network is unreachable".

    I'm beginning to suspect something is wrong in the ethernet drivers. Any one have some idea?

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    8
    Looking at your ifconfig output above, the eth0 interface doesn't have an IP address assigned. If you assign a static address, then add the default gateway, can you ping the gateway then?
    e.g.
    ifconfig eth0 172.16.0.2 up
    route add default gw 172.16.0.1

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by sonc
    Looking at your ifconfig output above, the eth0 interface doesn't have an IP address assigned. If you assign a static address, then add the default gateway, can you ping the gateway then?
    e.g.
    ifconfig eth0 172.16.0.2 up
    route add default gw 172.16.0.1
    That is what bothers me the most. Even if I specify an address, and put in my interfaces file the info I got from my router, it still doesn't work.

    It gives the "network unreachable" error when I ping the router.

    I'm beginning to suspect a driver issue in this latest release, since it was working in 6.04 and Breezy. I'm not sure how to check what driver versions are in any given kernel, so if someone has a suggestion on that, it would rule it out.

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    1
    Hi, I am experiencing the exact same problems as described in this post. I am wondering if you ever found a solution.

    Thanks,
    Rob

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    5
    For those who are still having this problem with Ubuntu, my solution was patience.

    I waited for 6.10 to come out, and it solved my problem out of the box. I didn't have to configure anything; it just worked as expected. If you need me to post any files, let me know.

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    1

    Cannot ping in ubuntu 6.06

    Hi,

    I am having a similar problem and am not able to ping to the router. I am downloading the 6.10 version of ubuntu and will see if that solves the problem.

    -Kamath

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •