Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
HI How do I change MTU for pppoe to 1412??? pppoe -m 1412 does not work!!!...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    5

    How do I change MTU? HELP


    HI

    How do I change MTU for pppoe to 1412???

    pppoe -m 1412

    does not work!!!

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer Zelmo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Riverton, UT, USA
    Posts
    1,001
    You can apply an MTU to your network adapter using ifconfig, like so:
    Code:
    # ifconfig eth0 mtu 1412
    Stand up and be counted as a Linux user!

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    14
    How can one make the mtu size permanent such that it always is set to that value when the system reboots? Using debian and an mtu size of 4000.

    Thanks!

  4. #4
    Linux Engineer Zelmo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Riverton, UT, USA
    Posts
    1,001
    If you use a static address, you can set the mtu in /etc/network/interfaces. Under the entry for eth0 (assuming that's the interface you want to set), put a line like this:
    Code:
     mtu 1400
    Stand up and be counted as a Linux user!

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    14
    Any ideas how to do it with dhcp? I found this http://glasnost.beeznest.org/articles/290

    but can't make it work with my machine.

  6. #6
    Linux Engineer Zelmo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Riverton, UT, USA
    Posts
    1,001
    Yeah, the man page for interfaces only mentions the mtu setting being used with static address. The pre-up idea is pretty good; if that isn't working, then try the same thing with post-up.
    Stand up and be counted as a Linux user!

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    14
    I think my problem is the syntax of the thing.

    hostname "mymachine" - I'm assuming "mymachine" is the hostname of the local machine?

    name LAN Interface - Is this entered as such or do I need to replace LAN interface with eth0 or something?

    pre-up /sbin/ifconfig $IFACE mtu 4000 - Again, assuming I type it as it's shown.

    Reference: http://glasnost.beeznest.org/articles/290

  8. #8
    Linux Engineer Zelmo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Riverton, UT, USA
    Posts
    1,001
    Code:
    hostname "mymachine"
    will request that your hostname be set to "mymachine" by the DHCP server. I don't know how important it is for your hostname to be set this way, or whether this will even override the already-set hostname. But it doesn't hurt to have this line; just substitute your real hostname, as given when you type the hostname command in a console.
    Code:
    name LAN Interface
    This is a line for which I don't see any explanation in the man page. I'd leave it out (or at least comment it out).
    Code:
    pre-up /sbin/ifconfig $IFACE mtu 4000
    Yes, type this as shown. You can also use your real interface name (such as eth0) in place of the variable $IFACE, and you don't strictly have to specify the full path to ifconfig. For safety, check that ifconfig is really in /sbin.
    You can also substitute post-up for pre-up and see if that works. The rest of the line would stay the same.
    Stand up and be counted as a Linux user!

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    14
    Thanks... I tried just the pre-up line and it didn't work. I just went static and everything is good.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •