Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 5 of 5
Hi, I am trying to configure NetGear MA521 under SuSE Linux 8.2 running 2.4.20 . The script I use is as follows: ================================================== ================= insmod -f rtl8180_24x.o /usr/sbin/iwpriv wlan0 wlan_para ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    6

    NetGear MA521 under SuSE Linux 8.2


    Hi,

    I am trying to configure NetGear MA521 under SuSE Linux 8.2 running 2.4.20 .

    The script I use is as follows:
    ================================================== =================
    insmod -f rtl8180_24x.o

    /usr/sbin/iwpriv wlan0 wlan_para networktype=infra
    /usr/sbin/iwpriv wlan0 wlan_para ssid2scan="SreeniHome"
    /usr/sbin/iwpriv wlan0 wlan_para channel=6
    /usr/sbin/iwpriv wlan0 wlan_para ssid="SreeniHome"
    /usr/sbin/iwpriv wlan0 wlan_para addmac=00095B649227

    /usr/sbin/iwpriv wlan0 wlan_para encmode=off
    /usr/sbin/iwpriv wlan0 wlan_para wepmode=off

    /usr/sbin/iwpriv wlan0 msglevel 0

    /usr/sbin/iwpriv wlan0 enable

    dhcpcd -n wlan0

    echo "$(/sbin/ifconfig wlan0)"

    ================================================== =================

    The card comes up, connects & even gets an IP address ( 192.168....) from my
    wireless router via DHCP.

    But, I am not even able to ping my router. Could any one help to solve this?

    Thanks,

    Sreeni

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    What happens when you try to ping your router, exactly? Are you sure that your router can be pinged? Many hardware routers don't return pings.
    Also, can you attach the output of the following?
    Code:
    /sbin/ifconfig -a
    route -n

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    6
    Hi,

    Here is the output of ifconfig -a
    ================================================== ========
    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16346 Metric:1
    RX packets:30 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:30 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:1956 (1.9 Kb) TX byttes:1956 (1.9 Kb)

    sit0 Link encap:IPv6-in--IPv4
    NOARP MTU:1480 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytesL0 (0.0 b)

    wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:09:5B:64:92:27
    inet addr:192.169.0.103 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    inet6 addr: fe80::209:5bff:fe64:9227/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:17 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:13 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
    RX bytes:28923 (28.2 Kb) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
    Interrupt:11 Baseaddress:0x4800

    ================================================== =========

    output of route -n is
    Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
    192.168.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 wlan0
    0.0.0.0 192.168.0.3 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0
    wlan0
    ================================================== =========

    Thanks for your help,

    Sreeni

  4. #4
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    There doesn't seem to be anything wrong at all there. Again, are you sure that your router is even capable of pinging. It's not unusual that these hardware routers/accesspoints don't return pings at all.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    6
    Yea, I am able to ping the router from my other laptop which also connects to the same router ( uses a Linksys WPC11V3) card..

    Also when I try to do a 'route del *' I get :

    Makefile: Host name lookup failure


    & 'route add -net 192.168.0.0 dev wlan0 gives me

    "SIOCADDRT: Invalid argument".

    Thanbks,

    Sreeni

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •