Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
ello, Im running FC5 on a fresh install, nothing else really done or changed, because i cant get on the internet. It used to be horribly slow, taking 30 seconds ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    52

    Network Broken


    ello,
    Im running FC5 on a fresh install, nothing else really done or changed, because i cant get on the internet. It used to be horribly slow, taking 30 seconds to load google on a 3.5mbit broadband connection. Now I cant even ping my router.
    I have disabled SE Linux and the firewall, and then reenabled the firewall, trying to ping my router after applying the changes each time and restarting. Ive managed to unreliably ping my router a few times, with around 35 bad attempts until i get 0.8 ms around 10 times.
    It then says its unreachable.

    [root@fedora ~]# ethtool eth0
    Settings for eth0:
    Supported ports: [ TP MII ]
    Supported link modes: 10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full
    100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full
    Supports auto-negotiation: Yes
    Advertised link modes: 10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full
    100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full
    Advertised auto-negotiation: Yes
    Speed: 100Mb/s
    Duplex: Full
    Port: MII
    PHYAD: 1
    Transceiver: internal
    Auto-negotiation: on
    Supports Wake-on: pumbg
    Wake-on: d
    Current message level: 0x00000001 (1)
    Link detected: yes

    The ping is still running, and with around 50 bad attempts then 4 getting through, then 15 more not getting through, then 1 getting through. You get the drift.

    What do i do?

  2. #2
    Linux User Kojak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    421
    What kind of ethernet card do you have? Find out with
    lspci
    Maybe it needs some extra modules installed.
    Windows free since 2002 | computing since 1984

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    52
    I cant remember motherboard model,i'll look it up. (onboard ethernet)
    But since its a fresh install, ive reformatted and its reinstalling now(this would have to be the 6th time with fedora). Will post results.

    edit: Is it a good idea to disable SE Linux? it says the entire file system has to be relabled if i do so.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux User Kojak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    421
    If it is a home machine, you can safely disable SELinux.
    Windows free since 2002 | computing since 1984

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    52
    Reformatted.
    Reinstalled.
    Went into terminal straight away, and cannot ping the router.
    IP is staticly assigned, as before.
    ethtool still returns the same.

    lspci tells me i have a VIA Technologies Ethernet Controller VT6102 [Rhine-II] (rev 74)

  7. #6
    Linux User Kojak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    421
    Check:
    - if router is set to static IP or dhcp
    - if computer matches router setting (static/dhcp)
    - if DNS servers are set up correclty in /etc/resolv.conf
    - if eth0 is up and running or times out

    your ethernet card is fully supported, that is for sure.
    Windows free since 2002 | computing since 1984

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    52
    eth0 is active.
    all computers use static IP, though I may try dhcp to see if that works
    dns server is set to router just like every other computer.

  9. #8
    Linux User Kojak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    421
    Change the DNS entries on your computer from the routers IP to the ones from your ISP and try to ping e.g. www.google.com.
    Windows free since 2002 | computing since 1984

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    52
    Call me blind, but my isp doesnt seem to say the dns settings.So i tried OpenDNS and that didnt work. The LED on the router flashes a bit, indicating some activity. It does this regularly when i try and ping it, and stops when i stop the ping.

    edit: Also changed the IP to be 192.168.1.5 rather than 4. Still no luck.
    edit: I booted up DSL on the same machine. Works perfect with DHCP and static assignment.
    edit: Wow, i start up fedora again, and now its working perfect. No idea how starting DSL fixed it.

    edit: Speed problem now. google.com takes a bit too long to load. Yum doesnt work because downloading primary times out, after downloading some of it. This happened on 14 mirrors. Once again, SE Linux disabled, and Firewall enabled.

  11. #10
    Linux User Kojak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    421
    Please post the contents of your /etc/resolv.conf. Did it really look like this?

    nameserver 208.67.222.222
    nameserver 208.67.220.220

    If yes, then I ask myself if you changed anything at your router settings (MTU/MRU settings perhaps?). If you did anything to your router, reset the router to factory defaults. Also: Use dhcp, if possible.
    Windows free since 2002 | computing since 1984

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •