Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
I have two computers, one that only uses Linux (mine) and my brother's (dual boot) I want to network them (done with the linux part!) but I can't ping the ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Guru Juan Pablo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    /home/south_america/ecuador/quito
    Posts
    2,064

    Ping windows machine


    I have two computers, one that only uses Linux (mine) and my brother's (dual boot) I want to network them (done with the linux part!) but I can't ping the second computer while it is on Windows (but the Windows machine can ping my computer)

    but If I reboot the second machine in Linux the machines can ping each other

    Thanks in Advance!
    Put your hand in an oven for a minute and it will be like an hour, sit beside a beautiful woman for an hour and it will be like a minute, that is relativity. --Albert Einstein
    Linux User #425940

    Don't PM me with questions, instead post in the forums

  2. #2
    Linux Newbie dilbert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Yorkshire, GB
    Posts
    237
    No clue. But what says "ipconfig" on Windows?

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Roxoff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Nottingham, England
    Posts
    3,807
    Quote Originally Posted by dilbert
    No clue. But what says "ipconfig" on Windows?
    And check the windows firewall setting - make sure that ICMP isn't blocked and responses are not turned off.
    Linux user #126863 - see http://linuxcounter.net/

  4. #4
    Linux Guru Juan Pablo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    /home/south_america/ecuador/quito
    Posts
    2,064
    The firewall was disabled during the tests, I think the windows machine have a different broadcast address to the Linux machine but no idea on how to change it in Windows.
    Put your hand in an oven for a minute and it will be like an hour, sit beside a beautiful woman for an hour and it will be like a minute, that is relativity. --Albert Einstein
    Linux User #425940

    Don't PM me with questions, instead post in the forums

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Roxoff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Nottingham, England
    Posts
    3,807
    If they have a different broadcast address, then they should have a different subnet mask. If the IP address after logical-AND with the subnet mask is the same, then the broadcast address is the same.

    So the only thing I can really suggest here is to check that the subnet masks are set the same on Linux and Windows.
    Linux user #126863 - see http://linuxcounter.net/

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4

    may be of some help

    hello

    To connect linux and windows m/cs

    check they are configured in same domain say
    192.168.1.4 and 192.168.1.5

    use....... system-config-network
    enter ip address 192.168.1.5
    enter subnet mask 255.255.255.0

    now start services..........

    service network start
    check etho status
    ifconfig etho,
    make it up
    ifconfig etho up

    no need to restart the linux m/c
    restart network services,check status

    service network status

    check out pls.........

  7. #7
    Linux Guru Juan Pablo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    /home/south_america/ecuador/quito
    Posts
    2,064
    Both computers are in the same domain 172.16.40.210 and 172.16.40.212 and subnet of 255.255.255.248
    Put your hand in an oven for a minute and it will be like an hour, sit beside a beautiful woman for an hour and it will be like a minute, that is relativity. --Albert Einstein
    Linux User #425940

    Don't PM me with questions, instead post in the forums

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4

    Can we do step wise

    hello friends
    if systems maintain same domain n subnet mask then problem may be starting services

    check

    service network status
    service network start

    ifconfig etho ( ip address) up netmask 255.255.255.248

    u can check the script file in /etc/sysconfig/..../networking/ifconfig-etho file

    changes r reflected or not??????

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by Juan Pablo
    I have two computers, one that only uses Linux (mine) and my brother's (dual boot) I want to network them (done with the linux part!) but I can't ping the second computer while it is on Windows (but the Windows machine can ping my computer)

    but If I reboot the second machine in Linux the machines can ping each other

    Thanks in Advance!
    You didn't state if you were trying to ping the other machine using its IP address or hostname. Hostname resolution in a mixed windows/linux environment is tricky.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator Roxoff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Nottingham, England
    Posts
    3,807
    Quote Originally Posted by ppmoore
    You didn't state if you were trying to ping the other machine using its IP address or hostname. Hostname resolution in a mixed windows/linux environment is tricky.
    I hate to disagree with anyone, but really it isn't that tricky. DNS server configuration is usually straightforward, and my experience of modern distros is that they come already configured in their own chroot jail. All you have to do is tell it the domain name and host addresses you want it to provide.

    And if all this fails, you can also fall back on the hosts file - which will copy nicely between windows and linux. In Linux it is /etc/hosts, in Windows it's C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts.
    Linux user #126863 - see http://linuxcounter.net/

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •