Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 4 of 4
I have read a ton of posts but I just do not get the whole process and where to start. What I want to do is link my two computer ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Hyde Park, NY
    Posts
    11

    Confused on where to start the network proccess.


    I have read a ton of posts but I just do not get the whole process and where to start.

    What I want to do is link my two computer thru a local net.
    I have a Linksys 5 way hub connection the 2 unit.
    I can ping each on seperately and each on see itself only.
    I tryed to use Samba but it would not start. But that is another problem.

    So if I can ping my linux box and it works ok does this mean I have the card setup properly?
    If so then I will start another post with my Samba problem, if not then I will continue on this post until I get it setup properly.

    Here is what I have so far.

    root@localhost root]# /sbin/ifconfig -a
    [i]eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:C0:F0:56:44:2B
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:635 errors:1 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:1 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
    RX bytes:45540 (44.4 Kb) TX bytes:42 (42.0 b)
    Interrupt:10 Base address:0x7000

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:432 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:432 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:27974 (27.3 Kb) TX bytes:27974 (27.3 Kb)

    ppp0 Link encap:Point-to-Point Protocol
    inet addr:12.76.39.222 P-t-P:199.70.80.170 Mask:255.255.255.255
    UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MULTICAST MTU:1514 Metric:1
    RX packets:4487 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:4881 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:3
    RX bytes:3565234 (3.4 Mb) TX bytes:799614 (780.8 Kb)[/ii]

    [root@localhost root]# lspci
    00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corp. 440LX/EX - 82443LX/EX Host bridge (rev 03)
    00:01.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corp. 440LX/EX - 82443LX/EX AGP bridge (rev 03)
    00:07.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corp. 82371AB/EB/MB PIIX4 ISA (rev 01)
    00:07.1 IDE interface: Intel Corp. 82371AB/EB/MB PIIX4 IDE (rev 01)
    00:07.2 USB Controller: Intel Corp. 82371AB/EB/MB PIIX4 USB (rev 01)
    00:07.3 Bridge: Intel Corp. 82371AB/EB/MB PIIX4 ACPI (rev 01)
    00:12.0 Ethernet controller: Lite-On Communications Inc LNE100TX (rev 20)
    00:13.0 Communication controller: Ambient Technologies Inc: Unknown device 4000 (rev 02)
    01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc 3D Rage Pro AGP 1X/2X (rev 5c)


    [b][root@localhost root]# uname -r
    [i]2.4.18-14[i/]

    [root@localhost root]# ifup eth0
    Error, some other host already uses address 169.254.133.224.

    [root@localhost root]# ping -c5-w10 127.0.0.1
    PING 127.0.0.1 (127.0.0.1) from 127.0.0.1 : 56(84) bytes of data.
    64 bytes from 127.0.0.1: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.271 ms
    64 bytes from 127.0.0.1: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.154 ms
    64 bytes from 127.0.0.1: icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=0.166 ms
    64 bytes from 127.0.0.1: icmp_seq=4 ttl=64 time=0.159 ms
    64 bytes from 127.0.0.1: icmp_seq=5 ttl=64 time=0.165 ms

    --- 127.0.0.1 ping statistics ---
    5 packets transmitted, 5 received, 0% loss, time 4000ms
    rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 0.154/0.183/0.271/0.044 ms


    So is everything ok or do I have more work?

  2. #2
    Linux Enthusiast Opnosforatou's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Vleuten, The Netherlands
    Posts
    552
    So is everything ok or do I have more work?
    No,not realy...

    Here:
    [root@localhost root]# ifup eth0
    Error, some other host already uses address 169.254.133.224.
    This error means that some other computer allready useses that IP address.
    And 127.0.0.1 is the IP number for localhost or the computer you are currently using..

    Here is a simple howto for setting up a small 2 computer network using a random hub... In this howto I'll use static ip addresses.
    When you have more then 4 pc's start thinking about using DHCP.

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Install your prefered OS. In this case Linux.
    For this example I'm assuming you are using Red Hat/Fedora.

    Login as root or as a user and su - to the root account.
    Run the utility: netconfig
    It will ask if you want to setup the networking.
    Select yes.
    You'll get a screen asking to use DHCP or static IP.
    Use Static IP and enter the following:
    IP Address: 192.168.0.2
    Netmask: 255.255.255.0

    [Since we are NOT using a central server or a gateway, leave this info empty.]

    The config utility will adjust all files needed to start the networking.

    Enter ifconfig -a and check it against the following:
    [root@garfield root]# ifconfig -a
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr x : x : x : x : x: x
    inet addr:192.168.0.2 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:539129 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:257228 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:175478379 (167.3 Mb) TX bytes:48064235 (45.8 Mb)
    Interrupt:5 Base address:0x9400
    If it shows the inet addr: 192.168.0.2 then the network is running.

    Repeat the previous steps for the second computer only change the IP to address: 192.168.0.3
    For computer 3 the IP will be 192.168.0.4 , etc, etc.
    When you're network grows larger then 4 or 5 a different approach is needed and this mini-howto is no longer vallid.

    Note the lights on you hub/switch to visualy check that there is some network activity.

    After both PC's are up and running. Type the following command at the console: ping 192.168.0.3
    You will get a result like this:
    [root@garfield root]# ping 192.168.0.5
    PING 192.168.0.3 (192.168.0.3) 56(84) bytes of data.
    64 bytes from 192.168.0.3: icmp_seq=0 ttl=128 time=0.319 ms
    64 bytes from 192.168.0.3: icmp_seq=1 ttl=128 time=0.197 ms
    64 bytes from 192.168.0.3: icmp_seq=2 ttl=128 time=0.204 ms
    64 bytes from 192.168.0.3: icmp_seq=3 ttl=128 time=0.201 ms
    64 bytes from 192.168.0.3: icmp_seq=4 ttl=128 time=0.203 ms

    --- 192.168.0.3 ping statistics ---
    5 packets transmitted, 5 received, 0% packet loss, time 4017ms
    rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 0.197/0.224/0.319/0.050 ms, pipe 2
    You can to this to from the second computer and ping the first one using ping 192.168.0.2
    You will get the same result only difference is the IP number

    You now have a working TCP/IP network configuration.

    This is very basic and I'm assuming you have a working NIC.
    No fault cables or hub/switch.

    As you have posted
    root@localhost root]# lspci
    [i]00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corp. 440LX/EX - 82443LX/EX Host bridge (rev 03)
    00:01.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corp. 440LX/EX - 82443LX/EX AGP bridge (rev 03)
    00:07.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corp. 82371AB/EB/MB PIIX4 ISA (rev 01)
    00:07.1 IDE interface: Intel Corp. 82371AB/EB/MB PIIX4 IDE (rev 01)
    00:07.2 USB Controller: Intel Corp. 82371AB/EB/MB PIIX4 USB (rev 01)
    00:07.3 Bridge: Intel Corp. 82371AB/EB/MB PIIX4 ACPI (rev 01)
    00:12.0 Ethernet controller: Lite-On Communications Inc LNE100TX (rev 20)
    00:13.0 Communication controller: Ambient Technologies Inc: Unknown device 4000 (rev 02)
    01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc 3D Rage Pro AGP 1X/2X (rev 5c)
    It shows a working ethernet controler on your system.

    Now it's time to read the various FAQ's, HowTo's etc on how to mount network drives, use Samba, etc, etc.

    ----------------------------------------------------------

    Or post you questions here, I'll be happy to answer them, or at least try so..
    If you don't have the netconfig utility you'll have to configure the various files by hand.
    I'll post it later how to do that.
    Or check the howto section on the forum ... Think it's allready there... not sure though..
    ---[ MS09-99896 - Vulnerability in All MS Windows OS ; Using Windows Could Allow Remote Code Execution. ]---
    Hardware: Asus P4P800, 1GB, P4-3Ghz, Asus V9950, Maxtor ATA HD\'s, 3Com GBit lan, Audigy ZS Plat.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Hyde Park, NY
    Posts
    11
    Ok,
    here are the results of my network configuring

    [root@localhost root]# ifconfig -a
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:C0:F0:56:44:2B
    inet addr:196.168.0.3 Bcast:196.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:855 errors:1 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:526 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
    RX bytes:117893 (115.1 Kb) TX bytes:22092 (21.5 Kb)
    Interrupt:10 Base address:0x2000

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:270 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:270 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:22966 (22.4 Kb) TX bytes:22966 (22.4 Kb)

    ppp0 Link encap:Point-to-Point Protocol
    inet addr:12.76.38.71 P-t-P:199.70.80.166 Mask:255.255.255.255
    UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MULTICAST MTU:1514 Metric:1
    RX packets:108 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:116 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:3
    RX bytes:66712 (65.1 Kb) TX bytes:12843 (12.5 Kb)


    [root@localhost root]# ping -c5 196.168.0.3
    PING 196.168.0.3 (196.168.0.3) from 196.168.0.3 : 56(84) bytes of data.
    64 bytes from 196.168.0.3: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.165 ms
    64 bytes from 196.168.0.3: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.150 ms
    64 bytes from 196.168.0.3: icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=0.158 ms
    64 bytes from 196.168.0.3: icmp_seq=4 ttl=64 time=0.150 ms
    64 bytes from 196.168.0.3: icmp_seq=5 ttl=64 time=0.157 ms

    --- 196.168.0.3 ping statistics ---
    5 packets transmitted, 5 received, 0% loss, time 4003ms
    rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 0.150/0.156/0.165/0.005 ms


    [root@localhost root]# ping -c5 196.168.0.2
    PING 196.168.0.2 (196.168.0.2) from 196.168.0.3 : 56(84) bytes of data.
    From 196.168.0.3 icmp_seq=1 Destination Host Unreachable
    From 196.168.0.3 icmp_seq=2 Destination Host Unreachable
    From 196.168.0.3 icmp_seq=3 Destination Host Unreachable
    From 196.168.0.3 icmp_seq=4 Destination Host Unreachable
    From 196.168.0.3 icmp_seq=5 Destination Host Unreachable

    --- 196.168.0.2 ping statistics ---
    5 packets transmitted, 0 received, +5 errors, 100% loss, time 4000ms
    , pipe 3



    This was the address I found for the Win98 machine when I "winifig"

    [root@localhost root]# ping -c5 169.254.133.224
    PING 169.254.133.224 (169.254.133.224) from 12.76.38.71 : 56(84) bytes of data.

    --- 169.254.133.224 ping statistics ---
    5 packets transmitted, 0 received, 100% loss, time 3999ms

    When I went to the Win98 machine and ran
    ping 169.254.133.224
    It sent 5 packets and all were lost.


    When I went to the Win98 machine and ran
    ping iwill
    It sent 5 packets and all were recieved.


    The name of the other computer is "iwill" named after the motherboard.

    I attempted to ping the win98 machine from the linux with the "iwill' name and all packets were lost.

    I was looking at my Linksys 5 way hub and I noticed that the port that the linux machine was plugged into had it 100mps light lite and the win98 did not have it lite.

    What might the address the "wincofig" command be?

    So it seem like I have a working linux NIC card now but not the win98 machine.
    What do Itry next?

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Hyde Park, NY
    Posts
    11
    Just a correction to the previous post.

    I was reading an howto win98 article and it was about the winconfig.
    It stated that you had to do a refresh to get the proper information.
    So I did it and then tryed pinging the win98 on the win98 and I got a good ping.

    So the NIC card seems to be working properly as long as I have the proper address.

    I tryed the address on the linux machine but I still could not get a good ping. So I still can not talk to each other.

    So I quess this is the next part getting the two to see each other.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •