Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
Ok, so after reading through hundreds of online posts I am left with a partially working configuration. I am tryin to shotgun 2 ethernet cards. So far this is what ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    5

    Ethernet bonding


    Ok, so after reading through hundreds of online posts I am left with a partially working configuration. I am tryin to shotgun 2 ethernet cards. So far this is what I have done. I have edited /ect/rc.d/rc.local and added these lines.

    modprobe bonding
    ip addr add 192.168.1.10/24 brd + dev bond0
    ip link set dev bond0 up
    ifenslave bond0 eth0 eth1

    This configuration works, but because I have not specifyed the gateway or DNS servers i cannot access the internet from the machine. My question is using the method I have used, how do i specify the DNS and gateway ip settings. Any help on this frustrating matter would be greatly appriciated~!

  2. #2
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    522
    Try adding:
    Code:
    route add -net 192.168.1.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 dev bond0
    to /ect/rc.d/rc.local.
    and
    Code:
    nameserver 192.168.1.1
    to /etc/resolv.conf (if 192.168.1.1 is the dns server)

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    5
    hi. I tried adding:

    route add -net 192.168.1.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 dev bond0

    It still does not work. /ect/resolve.conf already contains:
    nameserver 192.168.1.1


    I appriciate the input, any help would be awsome.... im about to throw the server in traffic

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    5
    Or..... which would be ideal, is there anyway instead of specifying a static IP i can specify it to dhcp?

  6. #5
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    522
    ok, try this manually in terminal:
    Code:
    /sbin/route add default gw 192.168.1.1
    if it works, add it to /etc/rc.d/rc.local and reboot the machine and see if it still works then.

    If it does not work, could you describe your network (ip addresses of DNS and gateway you use to connect to the internet without bonding)?

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    5
    Hey I did that and it WORKED! Thanks man.. I just had to add dev bond0 to the code u gave me and everything works... I really appriciate it!

  8. #7
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    522
    hey, no problem. I'm glad it works!

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    5
    is there anyway to specify dns to that?

  10. #9
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    522
    the dns is specified in /etc/resolv.conf .
    you can change it there. I don't know any other way.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •