Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 18 of 18
Thanks a million cuervo. At the moment I've got the two computers cabled together with a crossover cable (even this was a pain in the ass to configure, cos I ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414

    Thanks a million cuervo.

    At the moment I've got the two computers cabled together with a crossover cable (even this was a pain in the ass to configure, cos I didn't realise that XP required a reboot before any ip changes were set, despite ipconfig coming back with the right answers!!), and I'm using cygwin to scp a load of files to my desktop. Once that's finished I'll set things up as they were and try your advice.

    As far as I can tell, the thing you think is causing the problems is the configuration of the wireless router (which is a Netgear MR814v2). Once I get that right, then your advice is to step through and ping everything from everything else. Sounds good.

    I'll try all that once the current transfer has finished.
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  2. #12
    Just Joined! cuervo73's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    47

    Re: Home network: DSL->Computer Computer->Wireless Router

    malloy,

    I went out to Netgear, tech support and downloaded the reference manual for the MR814V2 router. I quickly perused it looking for the static IP setup.

    On page 2-7 is where it discusses this setup. After you login to the router authentication screen, it will display the Setup Wizard first screen.

    1. There are words about detecting your WAN port connection type automatically or manually specifying it. You should click the choice:

    "No, I want to configure by myself".

    2. Then, go over to page 2-13, where it shows Figure 2-11: "Browser-based
    configuration Basic Settings menus". Look down under

    "Internet IP Address"

    you need to select:

    "Use Static IP Address" and fill in the appropriate three values.

    2. Next, down under

    "Domain Name Server (DNS) Address",

    you need to select:

    "Use These DNS Servers" and enter the two IP addresses your ISP gave
    you for DNS servers.

    3. Next, under

    "Router MAC Address"

    you need to select:

    "Use Default MAC Address"

    5. Click the "Apply" button at the bottom of the screen to save these settings.

    At this point, you should be ready to test the connectivity using the
    ping sequences I gave you. Hopefully, it will work. If it does, open a browser on the winXP laptop and try to surf out to Google for a final test.

    cuervo

  3. #13
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    Thanks so much cuervo. I really appreciate you helping me like this.

    Unfortunately I'm still having problems. The computers can both ping the router, but windows can't ping itself (!), and neither machine can ping the other

    At the bottom of this post are the details for all three devices -- the router, the linux box, and the XP box. It looks like the linux desktop has the same IP address as the router! Is this true, and, if so, does it hurt?

    Thanks for looking up the tech support on the router. I still can't find a way to change the WAN settings.

    But I think it's time for bed!!

    Code:
    Router Status
    Internet Port
    IP address: 192.168.0.1
    DHCP: Fixed IP Address
    IP Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
    Domain Name Server: 68.94.156.1
                                       68.94.157.1
    
    LAN Port
    IP Address: 192.168.0.1
    DHCP: Off
    IP Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
    Code:
    XP Laptop
    ipconfig /all
    DHCP Enabled: Yes
    Autoconfiguration enabled: Yes
    IP Address: 192.168.0.2
    Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway: 192.168.0.1
    DHCP Server: 192.168.0.1
    DNS Servers: 68.94.156.1
                          68.94.157.1
    Code:
    eth1 on desktop
    IP address: 192.168.0.1/24
    Configured routes for interface eth1:
      169.254.0.0 - 255.255.0.0 eth1  
    Active routes for interface eth1:
      192.168.0.0/24  proto kernel  scope link  src 192.168.0.1
      169.254.0.0/16  scope link
    1 of 1 configured routes for interface eth1 up
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  4. #14
    Just Joined! cuervo73's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    47

    Re: Home network: DSL->Computer Computer->Wireless Router

    Malloy,

    The last set of datum you posted seems like a regression from what
    you originally had. Go back to those original settings for the SuSE host
    and the XP laptop:.

    eth1 IP address: 192.168.10.1

    XP laptop IP address: 192.168.0.2

    Then, rerun the router setup wizard for static IP address setup. when you
    get to the router setup part titled "Use Static IP Address", try entering
    these values:

    IP Address: 192.168.10.2
    IP Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
    Gateway IP Address: 192.168.10.1

    Save these and restart the router and try n test again

    cuervoi

  5. #15
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    Quote Originally Posted by cuervo73
    The last set of datum you posted seems like a regression from what you originally had.


    Must have messed with something, and managed to change the settings. I'll put it back to the way it was after work.

    Thanks again.
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  6. #16
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    Cuervo,
    I put back the settings exactly as you said in your last post, and before I even got the chance to restart the router, I started getting alerts from my gmail (on the laptop!) that I had new mail!!

    It works!!!

    Thank you so much for your time and effort, Cuervo, I appreciate it.

    Can you tell me what different it made changing the IP addresses? In other words, why did some of the devices need 192.168.10.x, when others needed 192.168.0.x?

    EDIT:: To ssh from my windows machine (using cygwin), which IP address should I use?
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  7. #17
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    Dammit

    I decided to try to turn WEP encryption on, and now the wireless doesn't work! I've turned off the encryption and MAC filtering, and I still can't get a connection to the internet despite being able to ping the router.

    I can go online if I connect to the router with a cat5 cable, so I know the setup is still fine. But I've obviously managed to break my wireless settings

    Dammit

    EDIT:

    Never mind.

    I found the mistake. Somehow I screwed up the IP addresses AGAIN!!!

    *embarassed*
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  8. #18
    Just Joined! cuervo73's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    47

    Re: Home network: DSL->Computer Computer->Wireless Router

    Malloy,

    The reason that the router needs TWO IP addresses is that it is like your SuSE PC in that it has 2 network interfaces and each one requires a different IP address: one for the WAN side talking uplink to your PC and another for the LAN side talking downlink to your laptop. Now, since you had setup your PC to have the IP subnet address of 192.168.10.x, then I just followed your choice and assigned the address 192.168.10.2 as the IP address IN THAT SAME 10 SUBNET for the WAN side i/f. And, on the LAN side, since you chose 192.168.0.x as the subnet address for the laptop, I again followed suit and assigned 192.168.0.1 as the IP address IN THAT SAME 0 SUBNET for the router LAN interface. By doing that made the routing all work correctly for you.

    I'm glad that it now works for you.

    cuervo

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •