Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
Hi Guys, I've been searching around on this for a while, but I'm not even really that sure what I should be looking for. I'm trying to do the following ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414

    Home network: DSL->Computer Computer->Wireless Router


    Hi Guys,
    I've been searching around on this for a while, but I'm not even really that sure what I should be looking for.

    I'm trying to do the following from my SUSE 10.1 machine. I have my DSL box up and running on eth0, and I would like to connect eth1 (my motherboard came with dual Gigabit LAN) to my wireless router. Hopefully this would allow me to share files between my this machine and my laptop, as well as giving the laptop internet access.

    The problem is that I don't even really know what to search for. Do I need to set up a DHCP server that runs on eth1? Do I need to somehow forward traffic from eth0->eth1 and vice versa?

    I'd really appreciate any hints or tips you could give me.
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  2. #2
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    Is NAT the thing I need to set this up?

    I've done a lot more looking around, and it's starting to look more and more complicated. Naively, I thought that this would have been easy to do, so it's possible that I'm just looking for the wrong thing.

    Any tips would be greatly appreciated. Even if it's just a few keywords for a google search!
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  3. #3
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    I'm getting closer!

    eth0 is still connected to the internet. eth1 is now connected to my wireless router (IP 192.168.10.1), and I am able to ping it. I have connected my windows machine to this router wirelessly, and I can ping it (on IP address 192.168.0.1).

    But I can not yet connect get through to the internet from the windows box. I just have to make the two NICs talk to each other!

    I read some tips on this page, but this was written for suse 9.X and the firewall configuration has changed quite a bit since then.

    Can anyone give me any advice on how to forward traffic from the internal to the external networks and vice versa? Please!

    EDIT:: I have also tried this tutorial, but I'd rather get this working through the yast firewall instead of downloading firestarter.
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    Really reaching the end of my patience with this

    I turned on network masquerading in the yast firewall and set up the section on redirecting requests to masqueraded IP
    Source network: 0/0
    Protocol: tcp
    Req. IP: 0/0
    Req Port: 5900
    Redir to IP: 192.168.0.2
    Redir to Port: 5900

    This didn't seem to work at all.

    Can anyone help me with this?

    EDIT:: More info that might be of use.
    Code:
    linux:~ # route -n
    Kernel IP routing table
    Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
    75.31.63.254    0.0.0.0         255.255.255.255 UH    0      0        0 dsl0
    192.168.10.0    0.0.0.0         255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth1
    169.254.0.0     0.0.0.0         255.255.0.0     U     0      0        0 eth1
    127.0.0.0       0.0.0.0         255.0.0.0       U     0      0        0 lo
    0.0.0.0         75.31.63.254    0.0.0.0         UG    0      0        0 dsl0
    linux:~ #
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  6. #5
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    I guess no ones knows the answer

    Seems like it should be possible, but I'm SOL for the moment.

    I've gone back to connecting my wireless router to teh DSL box, and running my linux desktop and XP laptop from the router. At least now they can ping each other directly.

    Pity XP home's networking is broken to the point that I can't use Samba. I'll have to figure out a different way to move files between the two.

    Thanks for reading this far.
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  7. #6
    Just Joined! cuervo73's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    47

    Re: Home network: DSL -> Computer Computer -> Wireless Router

    Hi malloy,

    I can help..

    1. From all your info in the first 3 postings, it looks like this is what your initial setup is/was:


    #####-[ laptop ]-#####
    eth0 IP is 192.168.0.2
    #####-[ laptop ]-#####
    -------<CAT5>---------
    ######-[ router ]-######
    LAN i/f IP is 192.168.0.1
    WAN i/f IP is X.X.X.X (unspecified)
    ######-[ router ]-######
    -------<CAT5>---------
    #####-[ DSL computer ]-#####
    eth1 IP address is 192.168.10.1
    eth0 i/f IP is 75.31.63.254 (or similiar; not important here)
    #####-[ DSL computer ]-#####
    -------<CAT5>---------
    #####-[ DSL modem ]-#####
    ..
    .

    Is this correct?

    2. what did you set for the WAN gateway IP in the wireless router? It should be some address also on the 10 subnet. [ie: 192.168.10.2]

    3. in the laptop [winXP], what did you set as the gateway IP address? It should be 192.168.0.1 which is the router LAN address.

    4. In the router setup, what did you select for authentication? encryption? Initially, you should leave both of these open until you get the basic connectivity working, then turn them back on. otherwise, you may not see the forest for all the trees.

    5. in the DSL SuSE box, are you running any iptables script? If so, turn that off until you have basic connectivity working.

    respond on all this and we'll go from there.

    cuervo

  8. #7
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    Hi cuervo (tequila fan?)
    Thanks for your reply.

    I think you described my setup correctly, but I'll make sure of that for you when I get home from work later. I'll do my best to answer your questions as well.

    I have one question though, will running XP home (instead of XP Pro) kill my chances of getting Samba up and running later?

    Many thanks once again -- I'll give all the details later.
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  9. #8
    Just Joined! cuervo73's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    47

    Re: Home network: DSL->Computer Computer->Wireless Router

    Malloy,

    No, I run samba so my XP laptop can access printers & shares. It is usually running wireless in another room for the wife to surf from.

    cuervo

  10. #9
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    Hi Cuervo (and others!)
    My setup:

    Code:
    **********LAPTOP****************
    Windows XP Home
    IP: 192.168.0.2
    Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway: 192.168.0.1
    **********LAPTOP****************
    
    Wireless connection
    
    **********ROUTER****************
    LAN IP 192.168.0.1
    Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
    It is set to receive its IP and DNS address dynamically.
    Under "WAN setup" it is set to "Connect automatically as required"
    The router is setup to behave as a DHCP server.
    **********ROUTER****************
    
    CAT5
    
    ********DESKTOP NIC2*********
    IP: 192.168.10.1/24 (I got this from "ifstatus eth1")
    This is set as the internal network, so there is no firewall running.
    ********DESKTOP NIC2*********
    *************************************
    *************************************
    ********DESKTOP NIC1*********
    eth0 is connected to the internet via DSL
    dsl0      Link encap:Point-to-Point Protocol  
              inet addr:75.32.21.148  P-t-P:75.32.23.254  Mask:255.255.255.255
    ********DESKTOP NIC1*********
    
    CAT5
    
    ***************DSL BOX**********
    *********INTERNET***************
    Answers to the rest of your questions:
    2/ I am not sure how to setup the WAN IP address. On the WAN setup dialog on the router, it is asking for the "Default DMZ server" -- maybe this is what you mean? With the exception of that, there is nothing else that looks like an IP address. The box beside "Connect Automatically as Required" is checked.

    3/ From the above, you can see that the gateway for XP is same as the router LAN address.

    4/ There is no encryption running on the wireless. Just MAC filtering. I know I have a wireless connection from the XP laptop to the router since I can ping its IP address.

    5/ The SUSE yast-firewall is only running on the external connection (eth0). It is wide open on the internal network (eth1).

    I hope I was able to answer all your questions properly -- please let me know if there's anything else you need to know. I really appreciate your help with this, cuervo.
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  11. #10
    Just Joined! cuervo73's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    47

    Re: Home network: DSL->Computer Computer->Wireless Router

    OK malloy,

    the IP setup looks OK everywhere except inside the router on the WAN side.
    IMHO, all that stuff like,

    "It is set to receive its IP and DNS address dynamically.
    "Connect automatically as required"

    is for the birds: Besides, DNS addresses are NEVER assigned dynamically;
    always specified statically. You need to know exactly what each of the IP
    addresses are by setting them yourself. So, I would suggest turning off
    the DHCP server there: you don't need that for just one host, the laptop.
    Instead, choose static IP setting by using a Class C subnet like you already
    have (192.168.10.x) where you can specify a fixed IP address.

    The DMZ stuff may be an option that is given only when you select DHCP.
    By changing that choice to "static IP", it should allow you to set the WAN
    side IP to what you want to: say like 192.168.10.2.

    Once you set static IP addresses for WAN IP and DNS IP, you should test out
    this connectivity:

    1. from the laptop, type: ping 192.168.0.2
    2. if that was good, type: ping 192.168.0.1
    3. if that was good, type: ping 192.168.10.2 (or whatever you set WAN IP to)
    4. if that was good, type: ping 192.168.10.1
    5. if that was good, type: ping 75.32.21.148

    Any ping that fails to go thru is where you have a problem.

    You should try the connectivity from the SuSE box going back in the reverse
    direction:

    1. from the desktop PC, type: ping 192.168.10.1
    2. if that was good, type: ping 192.168.10.2 (or whatever you set WAN IP to)
    3. if that was good, type: ping 192.168.0.1
    4. if that was good, type: ping 192.168.0.2

    You are stepping hop by hop thru your network, testing connectivity.

    BTW, what brand/model is that router?

    cuervo

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •