Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
Hi, I've shared a folder on one Windows XP machine and am trying to mount it on SuSE 10.1 and it timeouts on its way. I've tried both command line ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    10

    Question Cant connect to/mount my windows xp share


    Hi,
    I've shared a folder on one Windows XP machine and am trying to mount it on SuSE 10.1 and it timeouts on its way. I've tried both command line mount command and kde+konqueror interface but no luck. My client machine is dual boot and if I try to access same share from Windows XP it works fine so something is wrong with Samba/Linux that I cant get grip on.

    Any ideas?

    Version information is follows:

    samba: 3.0.22-11-SUSE-CODE10
    SuSE: 10.1

    and Windows is of course XP.

  2. #2
    Linux Newbie framp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Posts
    240
    You didn't tell us what you exactly did. Sounds like you used smbmount and smb:// on Konqueror. Pls give more details.

    What's the output of 'smbclient -L //{ipAddressOfXP}'? Do you get a list of all the XP shares?
    "Really, I'm not out to destroy Microsoft. That will just be a completely unintentional side effect." Linus Benedict Torvalds

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    10

    I've tried all of these...

    I've tried these:

    1. mount
    mount -t smbfs -o username=blabla //<machine>/<share> /<mount_point
    a timeout message comes after this.

    2. and yes smb:// in konqueror
    Again a timeout error is displayed

    3. Yes I've tries smbclient -L //<server_addr>
    following timeout message is returned:

    timeout connecting to <server>:445
    timeout connecting to <server>:139
    Error connecting to <server> (Operation already in progress)
    Connection to <server> failed

    I can think that there is something wrong with windows share but I can connect using the windows client without any problem.

  4. #4
    Linux Newbie framp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Posts
    240
    I assume you already checked whether you can access the server with ping. Do you have a FW active on your Linux box?

    You might use tcpdump -i eth0 -n or even ethereal to get more details about the problem.
    "Really, I'm not out to destroy Microsoft. That will just be a completely unintentional side effect." Linus Benedict Torvalds

  5. #5
    Linux User yourname3232's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Pacific Northwest, USA
    Posts
    262
    Try disableing the suse firewall. It all should work good once that is done.
    Registered GNU/Linux User #399198
    'Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it.' -Steven Wright

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    10

    doesn't help!

    yourname3232:
    SuSE firewall is already disabled.

    framp:
    Yes, I can ping the server.
    About using tcpdump. What kind of information do we need to get about the problem. Any ack from server? Any particular packet we're looking at?

  7. #7
    Linux Newbie framp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Posts
    240
    Quote Originally Posted by rizwanrafique
    What kind of information do we need to get about the problem. Any ack from server? Any particular packet we're looking at?
    Frankly I don't have an idea what's wrong. Routing is OK (ping works). So I would just create a tcpdump and see whether there is anything abnormal in the trace. Actually I still think there is some FW issue - even if it's turned off (are you sure?) Issue iptables -L -nv and you shouldn't get any active rules.
    "Really, I'm not out to destroy Microsoft. That will just be a completely unintentional side effect." Linus Benedict Torvalds

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    10

    More information...

    Firewall is off. I've double checked.

    Here is (selective) output from tcpdump.
    Server IP is 192.168.1.4 (windows machine)
    Client is 192.168.1.3 (SuSE)
    default gateway is 192.168.1.1 (home broadband router)

    OK here it goes...
    17:41:24.398569 IP 192.168.1.3.40209 > 192.168.1.4.445: S 1698833180:1698833180(0) win 5840 <mss 1460,sackOK,timestamp 4477982 0,nop,wscale 2>
    17:41:27.398517 IP 192.168.1.3.40209 > 192.168.1.4.445: S 1698833180:1698833180(0) win 5840 <mss 1460,sackOK,timestamp 4478732 0,nop,wscale 2>
    17:41:33.399273 IP 192.168.1.3.40209 > 192.168.1.4.445: S 1698833180:1698833180(0) win 5840 <mss 1460,sackOK,timestamp 4480232 0,nop,wscale 2>


    17:41:41.868500 IP 192.168.1.3.60900 > 192.168.1.4.139: S 1719487216:1719487216(0) win 5840 <mss 1460,sackOK,timestamp 4482349 0,nop,wscale 2>
    17:41:44.868709 IP 192.168.1.3.60900 > 192.168.1.4.139: S 1719487216:1719487216(0) win 5840 <mss 1460,sackOK,timestamp 4483099 0,nop,wscale 2>
    17:41:50.869466 IP 192.168.1.3.60900 > 192.168.1.4.139: S 1719487216:1719487216(0) win 5840 <mss 1460,sackOK,timestamp 4484599 0,nop,wscale 2>

    There are some other IPX and ARP packets in between but I think thats not relevant.
    As you've noticed there are three requests on each of server port 445 and 139. I'm not sure if that's what is supposed to happen but the error message shows it isn't. Here is the complete error message along with mount command.
    mount -t smbfs -o username=ME,password=abcdef //192.168.1.4/ shan
    timeout connecting to 192.168.1.4:445
    timeout connecting to 192.168.1.4:139
    Error connecting to 192.168.1.4 (Operation already in progress)
    6480: Connection to 192.168.1.4 failed
    SMB connection failed

  9. #9
    Linux Newbie framp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Posts
    240
    Quote Originally Posted by rizwanrafique
    Here is (selective) output from tcpdump.
    Server IP is 192.168.1.4 (windows machine)
    For me it looks like you have an active FW on your windows system.
    "Really, I'm not out to destroy Microsoft. That will just be a completely unintentional side effect." Linus Benedict Torvalds

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    10

    Works!

    I switched off firewall on Windows (server) machine and it works without any problem.

    So it means windows firewall knows if it's windows or Samba (???).

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •