Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
I have RR cable internet that is connected my new Motorola SB5120 Cable Modem. That is connected to my Linksys Router, then goes to my PC running XP. That is ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined! BIGMAN131307's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    8

    Can't get Linux to Connect to modem through Router




    I have RR cable internet that is connected my new Motorola SB5120 Cable Modem. That is connected to my Linksys Router, then goes to my PC running XP. That is working fine.

    I've tried several Linux distros installed on my Acer Travelmate 2441 Laptop, with no luck.

    FreeSpire (I'd preferably like to run this distro)
    Ubuntu
    DSL (My second choice)


    My preferred setup connected by ethernet:

    Cable internet
    SB5120 Modem
    Linksys Router BEFSX41
    PC (XP) & Laptop (Linux)


    The distros either see the laptop either or not. That is the problem.

    I'm very new to setting up Linux for internet connection, so set-by-step instructions would be very helpful. I do not want to dual-boot my laptop.

    I would also be open to any other distros that will work immediately after install. A few years back I tried a distro that worked flawless, but I can't remember it's name.

    Please help me as soon as you can.

    Thx,

  2. #2
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    682
    To make the modem work can I direct you to the instructions in this thread.

    As for making your laptop work fully under Linux, we will need to know what is actually wrong. Laptops can be a bit tricky depending on the hardware but if you can tell us where you are having trouble we will help with whatever distribution you want to try.

    Let us know how you get on,

    Chris...
    To be good, you must first be bad. "Newbie" is a rank, not a slight.

  3. #3
    Linux Engineer spencerf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Syracuse, NY
    Posts
    1,144
    does the internet work when connected directly to the modem as the topic of your post seems to indicate a problem with linux and your router which would be odd. More likely you just can't get on the internet.

    please post the output of:

    [as root]
    lspci | grep -i ethernet

    ifconfig -a

    lsmod
    All right, brain. You don't like me and I don't like you, but let's just do this and I can get back to killing you with beer. All New Users Read This!!! If you have a grub problem please look at GRUB MANUAL

  4. #4
    Just Joined! BIGMAN131307's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by kakariko81280
    To make the modem work can I direct you to the
    instructions in this thread.

    As for making your laptop work fully under Linux, we will need to
    know what is actually wrong. Laptops can be a bit tricky depending
    on the hardware but if you can tell us where you are having trouble
    we will help with whatever distribution you want to try.

    Let us know how you get on,

    Chris...

    I try to go online, but I get the message "Server not found, blah, blah".

    So far I tried rebooting my laptop, modem, and router. All with no luck.
    I'm using FreeSpire. All the posts I've seen/read so far didn't quite help me.
    They mostly got me cunfused.


    If I can get step-by-step instructions on how to configure my cable modem & browser,
    that will help alot.

    My current setup is:

    Cable Internet (Road Runner)
    into
    Cable Modem (Motorola SB5120)
    into
    Router (linksys BEFSX41
    outto
    Desktop PC(Windows XP) working great & Laptop PC (Freespire Linux) connection not working


    ************************************************** ***

    Quote Originally Posted by spencerf
    does the internet work when connected directly to the modem as the topic of
    your post seems to indicate a problem with linux and your router which would be odd. More
    likely you just can't get on the internet.
    No it doesn't. Yes, I can't get online using my laptop that is running Freespire.

    Quote Originally Posted by spencerf
    please post the output of:

    [as root]
    lspci | grep -i ethernet

    ifconfig -a

    lsmod

    lspci | grep -i ethernet

    0000:0a:01.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL-8139/8139c
    /8139C+ (rev 10)
    0000:0a)06.0 Ethernet controller: Atheros Communications, Inc.: Unknown device 0
    01a (rev 01)


    ifconfig -a

    ath0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:16:CE:6F:29:4A
    BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:163:42:79:A6
    inet6 addr: fe80:216:d3ff:fe42:79a6/64 Scope:Link
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
    Interupt:10 Base address:0xe000

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:30071 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:30071 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:2404587 (2.2 MiB) TX bytes:2404587 (2.2 MiB)

    sit0 Link encap:IPv6-in-IPv4
    NOARP NTU:1480 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

    wifi0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-16-CE-6F-29-4A-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
    BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets: errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:199
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
    Interrupt:11 Memory:cea60000-cea70000





    lsmod


    Module Size Used by
    parport_pc 39620 0
    lp 11716 0
    parport 35400 2 parport_pc,lp
    video 16260 0
    battery 10244 0
    container 4608 0
    fan 4740 0
    button 6672 0
    thermal 13576 0
    ac 4996 0
    realtime 6160 0
    commoncap 7168 1 realtime
    ipv6 253440 8
    af_packet 22536 2
    joydev 9536 0
    pcspkr 3808 0
    rtc 13368 0
    yenta_socket 26252 1
    pcmcia 30872 0
    firmware_class 10368 1 pcmcia
    rsrc_nonstatic 13184 1 yenta_socket
    pmcia_core 41616 3 yenta_socket,pcmcia,rsrc_nonstatic
    shpchp 94180 0
    pci_hotplug 29108 1 shpchp
    ipt_LOG 6912 1
    ipt_limit 2560 4
    ipt_state 2048 1
    ip_conntrack_ftp 8048 0
    ip_conntrack 54448 2 ipt_state,ip_conntrack_ftp
    nfnetlink 6680 1 ip_conntrack
    iptable_filter 3072 1
    ip_tables 22272 4 ipt_LOG,ipt_limit,ipt_state,iptable_filter
    ohci1394 34612 0
    ieee1394 101688 1 ohci1394
    usb_storage 74304 0
    ntfs 195600 0
    supermount 36884 1
    loop 17160 0
    vfat 13440 0
    fat 54044 1 vfat
    evdev 9472 1
    snd_hda_intel 18176 4
    snd_hda_codec 82944 1 snd_hda_intel
    snd_pcm_oss 50464 0
    snd_mixer_oss 17792 1 snd_pcm_oss
    snd_pcm 88072 5 snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_pcm_oss
    snd_page_alloc 10632 2 snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm
    snd_seq_dummy 3844 0
    snd_seq_oss 32640 0
    snd_seq_midi 8864 0
    snd_rawmidi 25248 1 snd_seq_midi
    snd_seq_midi_event 7168 2 snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi
    snd_seq 512166 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi,snd_seq_mid i_event
    snd_timer 24964 2 snd_pcm,snd_seq
    snd_seq_device 8588 5 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi,snd_rawmidi ,snd_seq
    snd 55012 16 snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_pcm_oss,snd_mixer_ oss,snd
    _pcm,snd_seq_oss,snd_rawmidi,snd_seq,snd_timer,snd _seq_device
    soundcore 10080 1 snd
    fglrx 453452 7
    ati_agp 9228 0
    agppart 34632 2 fglrx,ati_agp
    wlan_scan_sta 14336 0
    ath_pci 89632 0
    ath_rate_sample 11904 1 ath_pci
    wlan 180316 4 wlan_scan_sta,ath_pci,ath_rate_sample
    ath_hal 199120 3 ath_pci,ath_rate_sample
    8139too 27264 0
    mii 5376 1 8139too
    speedstep_lib 4228 0
    freq_table 4612 0
    processor 23484 1 thermal
    edd 10208 0
    lzf 3200 0
    reiserfs 252272 1
    psmouse 35716 0
    ohci_hcd 21380 0
    ehci_hcd 34184 0
    usbcore 118116 4 usb_storage,onci_hcd,ehci_hcd




    Please help me solve this problem.

  5. #5
    Linux Engineer spencerf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Syracuse, NY
    Posts
    1,144
    looks like your hardware is detected.

    so try from the command line as root:

    ifconfig eth0 up
    dhcpcd eth0 (if this command not found try dhclient eth0)
    ping -c2 google.com


    give this a shot
    All right, brain. You don't like me and I don't like you, but let's just do this and I can get back to killing you with beer. All New Users Read This!!! If you have a grub problem please look at GRUB MANUAL

  6. #6
    Just Joined! BIGMAN131307's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    8
    Here is what I came up with:


    Quote Originally Posted by spencerf
    looks like your hardware is detected.

    so try from the command line as root:

    ifconfig eth0 up
    dhcpcd eth0 (if this command not found try dhclient eth0)
    ping -c2 google.com


    give this a shot

    Quote Originally Posted by spencerf
    so try from the command line as root:

    ifconfig eth0 up
    SIOCSIFFLAGS: Permssion denied


    Quote Originally Posted by spencerf
    dhcpcd eth0
    bash: dhcpcd: command not found



    Quote Originally Posted by spencerf
    dhclient eth0
    Internet Systems Consortium DHCP Client V3.0.1
    Copyright 2004 Internet Systems Consortium.
    All rights reserved.
    For info, please visit http://www.isc.org/products/DHCP

    sit0: unknown hardware address type 776
    wifi0: unknown hardware address type 801
    can't create /var/lib/dhcp3/dhclient.leases: Permission denied
    SIOCSIFADDR: Permission denied
    SIOCSIFFLAGS: Permission denied
    SIOCSIFFLAGS: Permission denied
    /usr/sbin/mDNSResponder: no process killed
    sit0: unknown hardware address typr 776
    wifi0: unknown hardware address type 801
    Open a socket for LPF: Operation not permitted


    Quote Originally Posted by spencerf
    ping -c2 google.com
    ping: unknown host google.com

    ************************************************** *******************


    *Update*

    A stupid fix solved the problem. I swaped the ethernet cable for a shorter one, now it works.
    The one I had before was 25' long. The only reason why I was using that is because I wanted to bring my laptop to the otherside of my room. I didn't want to buy a wireless card because I wasn't
    traveling with it yet.

    Thanks to all the helped me in my search for the solution.

    If you can help me get around the short ethernet cable, that would be great. What is the longest ethernet cable I can use?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •