Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
For some reason on linux this fails always Code: [zakaqere@localhost ~]$ /usr/sbin/traceroute linuxforums.org traceroute to linuxforums.org (67.15.52.42), 30 hops max, 38 byte packets 1 192.168.2.1 (192.168.2.1) 1.931 ms 1.728 ms ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    73

    traceroute? or tracert?


    For some reason on linux this fails always
    Code:
    [zakaqere@localhost ~]$ /usr/sbin/traceroute linuxforums.org
    traceroute to linuxforums.org (67.15.52.42), 30 hops max, 38 byte packets
     1  192.168.2.1 (192.168.2.1)  1.931 ms  1.728 ms  1.618 ms
     2  * * *
     ...
     10 * * *
     ...
     etc
    Yet when I do this on windows
    Code:
    C:\Documents and Settings/HP_Administrator>tracert.exe google.com
    
    Tracing route to google.com [72.14.207.99]
    over a maximum of 30 hops
    
      1     27ms     26ms     25ms     10.1.53.1
       ...
    Trace complete.
    It only works on windowsfor some reason!
    Interestingly windows tracert works fine so I will try wine-ing that but in the mean time think that windows succeeds because it uses ping. Does anyone have a copy of a program that works like that.
    When did a manual traceroute:
    Code:
    [root@localhost zakaqere]# ping -c 1 -t 1 google.com
    PING google.com (72.14.207.99) 56(84) bytes of data.
    From 192.168.2.1 icmp_seq=1 Time to live exceeded
    
    --- google.com ping statistics ---
    1 packets transmitted, 0 received, +1 errors, 100% packet loss, time 0ms
    
    [root@localhost zakaqere]# ping -c 1 -t 2 google.com
    PING google.com (64.233.187.99) 56(84) bytes of data.
    From 10.1.53.1 icmp_seq=1 Time to live exceeded
    
    --- google.com ping statistics ---
    1 packets transmitted, 0 received, +1 errors, 100% packet loss, time 0ms
    That succeded so I am pretty sure of it. Help would be appreciated

  2. #2
    Blackfooted Penguin daark.child's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    West Yorks
    Posts
    4,393
    I am using FC6 and was able to run traceroute successfully.
    Code:
    $traceroute linuxforums.org
    traceroute to linuxforums.org (67.15.52.42), 30 hops max, 40 byte packets
    ...
    When the process is complete, it takes me back to the command prompt but does not say that the trace was complete. The results though show that the trace was complete.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    73
    I guess i'll see if i can download the rpm for fc6's traceroute

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    146
    I am experiencing exactly the same situation on my Ubuntu 5.04. I found out when I noticed my emails sent via evolution were not getting sent. Now this condition only occured I think when some while ago I configured my system to enable my dial up connect on startup. My internet works fine and I can receive emails.

    I have used PING to check and it fails in exactly the same way you describe with 100% packet loss..
    and Traceroute fails after one 1 hop.

    I am no guru on this subject but hopefully my info might help.

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    73
    I made ping work by hard-coding a static route into my top level router. Apparantly it supports the RIP protocol but it did not detect the router except as another computer. I'll just write a shell script in the mean time.

  7. #6
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    146
    Zaka: You still don't know why this happened?

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    73
    Nope, I know just enough about networks to keep them running. I'm trying to perfect my subnet setup. It goes a little like:
    Code:
    adsl-modem
           |
           |
    linksys router [gateway]-----------WireLess Router[subnet]
           |       |        |                                              |
           |       |        |                                              |
    printer   |   MacOSX                                Me via WiFi
                   |
             Windows/LinuxBox
    gateway:192.168.1.1
    subnet-mask:255.255.255.0
    subnet1:192.168.2.0
    subnet-router 192.168.2.1
    All of the routers use DHCP but I want to manually configure them with static routing
    ================================================== =================
    EDIT:Nope tracert fails under wine
    and tcptraceroute:
    Code:
    [root@localhost zakaqere]# tcptraceroute -p 80 google.com
    Selected device eth3, address 192.168.2.100, port 80 for outgoing packets
    Tracing the path to google.com (64.233.167.99) on TCP port 80, 30 hops max
     1  py-in-f99.google.com (64.233.167.99) [closed]  1194.156 ms * 968.524 ms
    Also fails horribly
    I couldn't install the fc6 rpm (expected) for many hundred things including my desktop evironments depend on them.
    I guess I could live without traceroute.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •