Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
Hi, I'm having a problem setting up my network. I have a router (Philips SNA6600/1 , connected with a fixed line to my PC (Suse 9.2 - Realtek RTL-8169 Gigabit ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    14

    Unable to connect to router


    Hi,


    I'm having a problem setting up my network.

    I have a router (Philips SNA6600/1, connected with a fixed line to my PC (Suse 9.2 - Realtek RTL-8169 Gigabit Ethernet)

    The configuration was done using YAST, configuration using DHCP and the gateway is set to 192.168.1.1

    To configure the router I have to surf to http://192.168.1.1 in a browser. The only answer I get is "Connection was refused when attempting to contact 192.168.1.1"

    Here you have my ifconfig

    linux:# ifconfig
    dsl1 Link encap:Point-to-Point Protocol
    inet addr:87.64.80.40 P-t-P:87.64.80.1 Mask:255.255.255.255
    UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:704 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:796 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:3
    RX bytes:280071 (273.5 Kb) TX bytes:128413 (125.4 Kb)

    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0A:CD:0E:95:CC
    inet addr:192.168.1.2 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    inet6 addr: fe80::20a:cdff:fe0e:95cc/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:64 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
    Interrupt:10

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:155 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:155 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:12348 (12.0 Kb) TX bytes:12348 (12.0 Kb)

    I also checked the wiring, no effect.


    Anybody, any suggestions ?

  2. #2
    Linux User cyberinstru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    India
    Posts
    362
    Make sure that your router listens on port 80. If not then you have to do:
    http://192.168.1.1:<port>/ and then configure it.
    ---------------------------------
    Registered Linux User #440311
    HI2ARUN _AT_ GMAIL _DOT_ COM
    ---------------------------------

  3. #3
    Linux Guru bigtomrodney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    6,132
    It seems you have configured your PC to use PPPoE and have a direct connection to the internet over the dsl1 connection. If you notice your eth0 connection is on the LAN, but you are most likely trying to access your router from the WAN (the internet through your dsl1 connection) rather than from the LAN (192.168.1.x). To test this try -
    Code:
    sudo ifconfig dsl1 down
    You can then try connecting to your router. To be honest you only need one connection, either the PPPoE connection or the LAN - I would recommend just using the LAN connection, as then you have the extra protection of having a box between you and the internet.

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    14
    I need the dsl to read the forum, but to test the network card the usb dsl-modem is unplugged. No need to worry about the dsl1. But still no effect.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    14
    I tried it, no effect.

  6. #6
    Linux Newbie framp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Posts
    240
    Might be you have a misconfigured firewall. Also try 'nmap 192.168.1.1' to see which ports are open on your router.
    "Really, I'm not out to destroy Microsoft. That will just be a completely unintentional side effect." Linus Benedict Torvalds

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    14
    If I type "nmap 192.168.1.1" in a terminalwindow, I get "command unknown" or did I do something wrong ?

  8. #8
    Linux Newbie framp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Posts
    240
    Looks like nmap is not installed on your system. It's a very useful tool for network problems

    Please download this small script on your system, execute it and post the output in this forum. It collects a bunch of information about your network which will help me to help you
    "Really, I'm not out to destroy Microsoft. That will just be a completely unintentional side effect." Linus Benedict Torvalds

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    14

    CollectNWdata

    Thx for the script. It seems a lot is tested.

    I attached the output to this reply.

    I hope this can help me out !

    Anyhow thanks a lot for helping me !
    Attached Files Attached Files

  10. #10
    Linux Newbie framp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Posts
    240
    Quote Originally Posted by Bertthor
    Thx for the script. It seems a lot is tested.
    That's I'd like to have in the future. Currently the script just collects information and does no tests at all.

    I hope this can help me out !
    Well - your system is configured very well. There is the issue with dsl1 but this was already discussed before.

    Try this and post the results you get:

    Code:
    1) ping 192.168.1.1
    2) arp
    3) telnet 192.168.1.1 80
    "Really, I'm not out to destroy Microsoft. That will just be a completely unintentional side effect." Linus Benedict Torvalds

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •