Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
hai, guys i have a question, does anybody knows how to configure the routing in different subnet for linux, can somebody help me ? and pls state ur answer with ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    4

    routing in the different subnet


    hai, guys i have a question, does anybody knows how to configure the routing in different subnet for linux, can somebody help me ? and pls state ur answer with the command also

    example:
    A :10.10.10.56 -------router----------C: 10.200.15.9
    B :10.10.10.57 -------router----------D: 10.200.15.10

    how does the router works on the different subnet that allows the A to ping C and B to D
    if possible through the router A also can ping D and B to C and vise versa

    ur help is appreciated.

  2. #2
    Linux Enthusiast likwid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    MA
    Posts
    649
    How the router 'works' is a long explanation that gets really low-level. For information on routing I suggest you google some cisco docs. To send packets destined for 10.200.15.9 through a router whose ip address is 10.10.10.253, you would type at a console:

    Code:
    route add 10.200.15.9 gw 10.10.10.253
    If you needed to route all packets to the 10.200.15.x network through router 10.200.10.253, you would type:

    Code:
    route add -net 10.200.15.0/24 gw 10.10.10.253
    Note that 10.10.10.253 (our ficticious router) must be reachable before these commands will work.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    4

    Thanks for the replied

    thanks for the replied i got another question
    A :10.10.10.56 -------router----------C: 10.200.15.9
    B :10.10.10.57 -------router----------D: 10.200.15.10


    Thanks for the replied,

    i got a bit confused can u pls make it clear ?
    the solution that u provided is it add it into the routing table then like below ?:
    Kernel IP routing table
    Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
    10.10.10.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 UGH 0 0 0 eth0
    10.200.15.0 10.10.10.253 255.255.255.255 U 0 0 0 eth0
    169.254.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.0.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
    0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
    0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
    0.0.0.0 10.10.10.1 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0

    < pls correct me if my answer is wrong thanks >


    and now i got another question is how is the adding host work, how it is function for ?
    what is the different between add -net and add -host.

    and does anybody knows how to calculate the netmask for the example above ?
    is it possible ?
    can u pls show me how is the netmask to be calculated ?

  4. #4
    Linux Enthusiast likwid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    MA
    Posts
    649
    Quote Originally Posted by imeikk
    thanks for the replied i got another question
    A :10.10.10.56 -------router----------C: 10.200.15.9
    B :10.10.10.57 -------router----------D: 10.200.15.10


    Thanks for the replied,

    i got a bit confused can u pls make it clear ?
    the solution that u provided is it add it into the routing table then like below ?:
    Kernel IP routing table
    Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
    10.10.10.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 UGH 0 0 0 eth0
    10.200.15.0 10.10.10.253 255.255.255.255 U 0 0 0 eth0
    169.254.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.0.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
    0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
    0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
    0.0.0.0 10.10.10.1 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0

    < pls correct me if my answer is wrong thanks >
    Your routing table is a little screwed up. The examples I provided for you were just that, examples; adding them could screw up your ability to access network resources. You already have a default gateway which is 10.10.10.1. This router should be configured properly, and would allow you access to other subnets.


    Quote Originally Posted by imeikk
    and now i got another question is how is the adding host work, how it is function for ?
    what is the different between add -net and add -host.
    -net is to add a route to a network. -host adds a route to a specific host.

    Quote Originally Posted by imeikk
    and does anybody knows how to calculate the netmask for the example above ?
    is it possible ?
    can u pls show me how is the netmask to be calculated ?
    The netmask isn't really calculated from just the ip address. A netmask allows you to split a network into logical divisions. It is calculated based on the network address and the number of subnets to be within that network.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    4

    Thanks for the replied

    thank q very much for ur information
    ok now last more request from me can u pls using the example that i given from the begining?
    can pls help me to set up the routing for this simple example?:
    A :10.10.10.56 -------router----------C: 10.200.15.9
    B :10.10.10.57 -------router----------D: 10.200.15.10

    can u pls teach me on this ? pls state ur answer more details and easy to understand, and how does the routing table looks like? and what is the perfect answer that u will give to this solution ? as ur intelligent i think u must be able to do that right ?

    ur reply very appreciated

  6. #6
    Linux Enthusiast likwid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    MA
    Posts
    649
    Well I am not sure if you are asking how to configure the router, or how to configure the clients to pass information through the router. What exists at 10.10.10.1? Is it a Cisco box?

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    4

    thanks for the reply

    yah i am asking for the how to configure the clients to pass information through the router.
    could u pls help me ?10.10.10.1 is a gateway for the router so if i want to configure the clients pc wat should i do ? should i need to touch the router ?
    could u pls teach me how ?

  8. #8
    Linux Enthusiast likwid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    MA
    Posts
    649
    From the looks of your routing table, the clients are already configured to use a default gateway. If you're not reaching the other network through this gateway, then you have the router(s) configured wrong. I have very limited Cisco experience, haven't typed at an IOS terminal in a couple years... so I wouldn't be much help configuring it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •