Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
Hi, I've been trying to get on the internet using knoppix but I'm not having much luck I'm on the uni LAN with a regular network card. I know both ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    6

    Getting online with KNOPPIX


    Hi, I've been trying to get on the internet using knoppix but I'm not having much luck
    I'm on the uni LAN with a regular network card.
    I know both the card and the LAN can be used with linux but I just dont know how, any help would be much appreciated, thx
    Someone told me to run "ifconfig -a" in a console and post what I got
    so here it is
    root”ttpo0[knoppix]\ ifconfig -a
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet Hwaddr 00:09:5B:61:33:BB
    BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:41 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:3 dropped:1 overruns:0 carrier:3
    collisions:0 txqueuelen :1000
    RX bytes:3720 (3.6 KiB) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
    Interrupt:18 Base address:0x6000

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:8 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:8 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:400 (400.0 b) TX bytes:400 (400.0 b)

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    52
    do you know it there is a DHCP server somewhere on the lan if there is run netcardconfig as root from the commanf line and choose yes when it asks if you have dhcp running on the lan if you haven't choose no and enter all the info it asks for you will need to know the dns servers that the network uses and the subnet and a free ip address

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    6
    OK I'll try that in a bit, I'm downloading a Mandrake distro atm
    thx

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    6
    OK, I tried clicking yes and nothing happened
    I tried clicking no and entered the IP address, subnet mask and default gateway and DHCP thing. It says 'Done' but then the window just closes and nothing happens.....
    In XP in my connection setting it says Address type assigned by DHCP, but I dont really know what the heck is going on lol
    I know this card can work with Linux because it came with drivers for it, I just have no idea how to set it up

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    6
    The card is a netgear FA311 btw

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    6
    When I setup my connection on XP I had to enter the mac address of the network adapter, is there a similar thing in linux?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •