Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
At the moment I have: Code: Router (192.168.0.1) | |____________________________________ | | Linux machine (192.168.0.3) Mac machine (192.168.0.4) | Windows machine (192.168.0.5) How would I configure it so that the ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined! Smither's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    58

    A bit of networking help?


    At the moment I have:
    Code:
    Router (192.168.0.1)
     |      |____________________________________
     |                                           |
    Linux machine (192.168.0.3)       Mac machine (192.168.0.4)
     |
    Windows machine (192.168.0.5)
    How would I configure it so that the windows machine is able to get an IP from the router and is visible from the mac etc? I've been using NAT for getting online with it but that's not very useful for file sharing and stuff.
    Last edited by Smither; 05-11-2007 at 12:11 PM. Reason: Changed some IPs

  2. #2
    Linux Newbie dilbert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Yorkshire, GB
    Posts
    237
    I also don't have much clue but as nobody else answers ...

    I guess you have to configure the Linux box at least as a bridge, maybe even as a router, too.

    I have never done this but there should be a few setup manuals for that on the Internet. Linux HOWTO's and the like.

    The reason for having a separate subnet divided from 192.168.0.x is a special firewall for the Windows box, or why that complicated?
    Bus Error: Passengers dumped. Hech gap yo'q.

  3. #3
    Just Joined! Smither's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    58
    Quote Originally Posted by dilbert View Post
    The reason for having a separate subnet divided from 192.168.0.x is a special firewall for the Windows box, or why that complicated?
    No reason. I was quite noobish when I first did it and I just found that it worked.

    EDIT: Changed it so the linux machine is now 192.168.0.3 on both NICs and windows one is 192.168.0.5.

  4. #4
    Just Joined! Smither's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    58
    Got it working now. Followed this guide: HOWTO setup a gentoo bridge - Gentoo Linux Wiki


    I guess this means I have to spend some time trying to make the windows machine secure.

  5. #5
    Just Joined! Smither's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    58
    The reason the PC is behind the linux box isn't because I'm using it as a firewall - it's because I don't feel like running another cable up a floor and along to the other end of the house to the router. The router blocks all incoming apart from a few ports going to the linux one.

    Cobia looks pretty cool - I'll have a look at it.

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    11

    Lesson learned

    One lesson I learned as a desktop technician: Always run at least one more cable then you currently need. I've never regretted it.

    Of course, getting my wife to agree hasn't always been easy.

    Martin McKeay
    Last edited by oz; 05-29-2007 at 08:25 PM. Reason: removed spam link

  7. #7
    Just Joined! Smither's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    58
    Seems so obvious, now...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •