Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
Hello I've got two WinXP and two Linux boxes in my network. They're all connected to CNet switch and also a modem is connected to the switch. While Win boxes ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    2

    Unhappy in the network but can't connect to the internet


    Hello I've got two WinXP and two Linux boxes in my network. They're all connected to CNet switch and also a modem is connected to the switch. While Win boxes can connect to the İnternet Linux ones cannot. I assign their IP's through netconfig and via SSH I can easily logon them from WinXP machines. So there is nothing bad in network card or cables. They are in network but can't connect to the Internet.

    Here is what I get when I ping www.yahoo.com

    Code:
    ping -c 3 www.yahoo.com
    PING www.yahoo-ht3.akadns.net (87.248.113.14) 56(84) bytes of data.
    From 192.168.1.100 icmp_seq=0 Destination Host Unreachable
    From 192.168.1.100 icmp_seq=1 Destination Host Unreachable
    From 192.168.1.100 icmp_seq=2 Destination Host Unreachable
    
    --- www.yahoo-ht3.akadns.net ping statistics ---
    3 packets transmitted, 0 received, +3 errors, 100% packet loss, time 1998ms
    , pipe 4
    How can I connect my Linux boxes to the Internet?

    Thank you in advance.

  2. #2
    Linux User Giles's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Gloucestershire and Cambridge, UK
    Posts
    283
    Can the linux boxes ping the gateway, or can they ping the windows boxes?

    Giles
    "Our greatest fear is not that we are powerless. Our greatest fear is Microsoft"
    Registered linux user #391027

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    2
    Hi giles,

    I can ping windows machines


    Code:
     ping -c 3 192.168.1.10
    PING 192.168.1.10 (192.168.1.10) 56(84) bytes of data.
    64 bytes from 192.168.1.10: icmp_seq=0 ttl=128 time=0.229 ms
    64 bytes from 192.168.1.10: icmp_seq=1 ttl=128 time=0.287 ms
    64 bytes from 192.168.1.10: icmp_seq=2 ttl=128 time=0.278 ms
    
    --- 192.168.1.10 ping statistics ---
    3 packets transmitted, 3 received, 0% packet loss, time 2000ms
    rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 0.229/0.264/0.287/0.031 ms, pipe 2

  4. #4
    Just Joined! svquintela's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Bicol, Philippines
    Posts
    16

    Talking

    Quote Originally Posted by Ingres View Post
    Hello I've got two WinXP and two Linux boxes in my network. They're all connected to CNet switch and also a modem is connected to the switch. While Win boxes can connect to the İnternet Linux ones cannot. I assign their IP's through netconfig and via SSH I can easily logon them from WinXP machines. So there is nothing bad in network card or cables. They are in network but can't connect to the Internet.

    Here is what I get when I ping Yahoo!

    Code:
    ping -c 3 www.yahoo.com
    PING www.yahoo-ht3.akadns.net (87.248.113.14) 56(84) bytes of data.
    From 192.168.1.100 icmp_seq=0 Destination Host Unreachable
    From 192.168.1.100 icmp_seq=1 Destination Host Unreachable
    From 192.168.1.100 icmp_seq=2 Destination Host Unreachable
    
    --- www.yahoo-ht3.akadns.net ping statistics ---
    3 packets transmitted, 0 received, +3 errors, 100% packet loss, time 1998ms
    , pipe 4
    How can I connect my Linux boxes to the Internet?

    Thank you in advance.
    There are something not good with your network layout I think it is the Modem that is connected to the switch hub.Switch hub can't route your request to the net coz it is switch only if I am correct with understanding with your question.If i am right with my guess do the thing below.

    Use a router instead of switch hub and it will do all the thing you want, routing, internet sharing and firewall. the layout is


    internet
    ...|
    ...|
    ...|
    modem
    ...|
    ...| (please ignore the dots just the lines)
    ...|
    Router - - - -pc1
    ..|\..\
    ..|..\..\
    ..|....\..\
    pc2....\..\
    ....pc3 \..\
    ..............pc4


    or configure one pc as router who share the internet to the other and act as firewall box too.

    internet
    ...|
    ...|
    ...| (please ignore the dots just the lines)
    modem
    ...|
    ...|
    ...|
    ..pc1........this one is the firewall box, and do the internet sharing.
    ...|..........this must have two network card, Internal and external
    ...|
    ..switch
    ..|.\..\
    ..|...\..\
    pc2...\..\
    .......pc3.\
    .............pc4

    for more info about this refer to this site
    http://tldp.org/HOWTO/IP-Masquerade-HOWTO/

    and this threads
    http://www.linuxforums.org/forum/lin...ic-ip-set.html
    for how to use the router and configuring it

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    42
    In Slackware my resolv.conf was botched.

    If you can ping google's IP but not google.com... it is likely your resolv.conf

    Try to ping 64.233.187.99

  6. #6
    Linux Newbie framp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Posts
    240
    There most probably is some kind of configuration error. Execute this script I wrote for exactly this purpose. If it detects a common error on your system just follow the hints given by the script how to solve the problem on your own.

    Otherwise post the whole output generated by the script. This will provide most of your network configuration to us so we will be able to figure out what's wrong on your system.
    "Really, I'm not out to destroy Microsoft. That will just be a completely unintentional side effect." Linus Benedict Torvalds

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •