Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
Let me first state that I'm a linux rookie. Everything that I have read says that when I get the following messages, I should be good to go. But . ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    5

    ndiswrapper - everything looks fine, but no go


    Let me first state that I'm a linux rookie.

    Everything that I have read says that when I get the following messages, I should be good to go. But . . . I got nothin'

    Here's what I've go so far:
    IWCONFIG
    wlan0 IEEE 802.11b ESSID:"wyreless" Nickname:"(none)"
    Mode:Managed Frequency:2.412GHz Access Point: 00:06:25A:35:52
    Bit Rate=11Mb/s Tx-Power:16 dBm
    RTS thr=2347 B Fragment thr=2346 B
    Encryption key:off
    Power Management:off
    Link Quality:100/100 Signal level:-56 dBm Noise level:-256 dBm
    Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
    Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:2 Missed beacon:0

    IFCONFIG
    wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:90:4B:B1:26:0A
    inet addr:192.168.1.101 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    inet6 addr: fe80::290:4bff:feb1:260a/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:2 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:2 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:650 (650.0 b) TX bytes:650 (650.0 b)
    Interrupt:11 Memory:e0206000-e0207fff

    Can anyone help me out? I've got all security measures on my router turned off and still can't connect.

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Frederick, MD, USA
    Posts
    93

    What happens when you ping the router?

    What happens when you ping the router? I am guessing that your router is at 192.168.1.1. Try
    Code:
    $ ping 192.168.1.1

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    5
    I get a sequence like this:

    ryanrad@(none):~> ping 192.168.1.1
    PING 192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
    64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.781 ms
    64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.781 ms
    64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=0.772 ms
    64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=4 ttl=64 time=0.766 ms
    64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=5 ttl=64 time=0.749 ms

    I'm emailing from the same computer via cable connect, so I know the router is working. Also, I have another laptop that can connect just fine via wireless running XP.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Frederick, MD, USA
    Posts
    93

    The card is working

    If you can ping the router then the card is working. What is the sympton that you are having that makes you belive that the card is not working.

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    89
    can you please tell me how you got the card to work???

    i'm trying it for three weeks now, with different versions of ndiswrapper and with different versions of linux ( redhat9 and mandrake 10) but both aren't a success, i can't get the wireless to work, although it is the right driver according to ndiswrapper.

    could you post a copy of your /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-wlan0 file? perhaps i'm making a simple mistake that can be solved by looking at your ifcfg-wlan0 file


    thanks in advance =)

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    5
    My fault bquark. When I pinged it the first time, I still had the cable plugged in. When you said to ping the router, I thought we were testing the router, not the wireless card.

    This time I tried it wireless only and received this message:
    ryanrad@(none):~> ping 192.168.1.1
    PING 192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1) 56(84) bytes of data.

    What does this mean?

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    5
    lepricaun, here's the file you asked for:

    BOOTPROTO='dhcp'
    MTU=''
    REMOTE_IPADDR=''
    STARTMODE='onboot'
    WIRELESS_AP=''
    WIRELESS_AUTH_MODE='open'
    WIRELESS_BITRATE='auto'
    WIRELESS_CHANNEL=''
    WIRELESS_DEFAULT_KEY='0'
    WIRELESS_ESSID='wyreless'
    WIRELESS_KEY=''
    WIRELESS_KEY_0=''
    WIRELESS_KEY_1=''
    WIRELESS_KEY_2=''
    WIRELESS_KEY_3=''
    WIRELESS_KEY_LENGTH='128'
    WIRELESS_MODE='Managed'
    WIRELESS_NICK=''
    WIRELESS_NWID=''
    WIRELESS_POWER='yes'
    _nm_name='static-0'
    WIRELESS_FREQUENCY=''

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    89
    thanks!
    let's see if i can get mine to work =)

    as for your problem, if you ping again and wait for about 20 seconds, you should get an error: NETWORK UNREACHABLE.

    i'm having the same problem, so that means that i can't help you exactly with that

    b.t.w. this is my ifcfg-wlan0 file:
    DEVICE=wlan0
    MODE=Managed
    ESSID=wireless
    BOOTPROTO=dhcp
    KEY=open
    IPADDR=
    NETMASK=
    NETWORK=at_home
    BROADCAST=
    ONBOOT=yes
    NAME=wireless


    so perhaps you might need to change some things cause this i've got exactly from other people who got it to work.

    but i'm gonna try to change some things in my config file, perhaps i will get it to work in combination with your config file...

    the best thing i can suggest for you is try some things out in your file with entries of mine, perhaps some things aren't correctly e.g.

    you've got this entry
    WIRELESS_AUTH_MODE='open'
    and i've got this entry:
    KEY=open
    and i presume they both mean the same thing....

    good luck!

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Frederick, MD, USA
    Posts
    93

    You are not reaching the router.

    My fault bquark. When I pinged it the first time, I still had the cable plugged in. When you said to ping the router, I thought we were testing the router, not the wireless card.

    This time I tried it wireless only and received this message:
    ryanrad@(none):~> ping 192.168.1.1
    PING 192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
    You are not reaching the router, so there is a problem. If it worked you would see the return time like the previous attempt with the cable. Did you end the ping with a ctrl-c? If you do it should tell you how many packets were dropped. Probably a 100% fromthe looks of it.

    It has been so long that we have been working on this I have forgotten what I was having you check. I will think about it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •