Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
Hey everyone, I got my "new" (refurbished) computer in yesterday and got linux on it, after 10+ years of using Windows. Today I worked on getting it hooked up to ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    4

    Ethernet activates, but doesn't work


    Hey everyone,

    I got my "new" (refurbished) computer in yesterday and got linux on it, after 10+ years of using Windows. Today I worked on getting it hooked up to ethernet and it hasn't worked so far. I tried 3 distros (Red Hat, Slackware, ROOT) and none of them worked. Our setup is really weird right now, we plan on re-wiring it soon. Here it is:

    Code:
    Cable Modem -> Voice Over IP (Works like a NAT)
                                |
                                |> This Computer (w2k) -> Hub (LinkSys)
                                                               |
                                                               |> My Computer
    I tried doing DHCP, and after a "successful" try at getting the IP netcfg for eth0 is blank. When I staticaly add the IP (192.168.0.2) then it activates fine and the hub shows green for both computers. However, when I PING 192.168.0.1 (the IP of this computer) it can't find the host.

    Any ideas on how to fix this? I'd greatly appreciate it.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru sarumont's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    3,682
    What command did you use to set the IP? What is the output of /sbin/ifconfig?
    "Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so."
    ~Douglas Adams, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    4
    I used netcfg to set the IP.

    ifconfig:
    Code:
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:A0:CC:30:54:43  
              inet addr:192.168.0.2  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:141 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:136 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:100 
              Interrupt:10 Base address:0xd800 
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:111 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:111 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0

  4. #4
    Linux Guru sarumont's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    3,682
    Did you add the default gateway? Post the output of route.
    "Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so."
    ~Douglas Adams, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    4
    I just added the default gateway, no effect.

    Here's route:
    Code:
    Kernel IP routing table
    Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
    192.168.0.0     *               255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth0
    127.0.0.0       *               255.0.0.0       U     0      0        0 lo

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    4
    I may have figured out the problem. Our block is 192.168.102.x, I used 192.168.0.x. I installed w2k on the system and it worked, trying REd Hat now. I'll edit if it works. I feel really dumb, gah.

    Edit: Well, it works as of now. The next test: move the network back to how it was wired before (I moved everything into one room and wired it better, but it can't all stay here)

    Edit: Moved everything back, no luck. So it's something on this end (w2k).

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •