Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
When I boot with the USB NIC installed, only the onboard NIC is active (eth0). If I run hardware browser, the USB device shows up under SYSTEM DEVICES, but NOT ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    12

    linksys USB Network Adapter, RH 8.0 - How do I activate it?


    When I boot with the USB NIC installed, only the onboard NIC is
    active (eth0).

    If I run hardware browser, the USB device shows up under
    SYSTEM DEVICES, but NOT under NETWORK devices or USB Devices.

    Is there a modprobe I need to do to get this active?

    I need a second NIC and the computer has no expansion slots at all,
    not just none available.

    I checked linksys website, but they seem to be MS drones, nothing
    linux mentioned with this equipment.

    I know the USB ports are working, as it does see my external USB
    harddrive quite nicely.

    Thanks
    George

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    12
    intresting, I just booted up Live SLAX and it saw both
    NICS.

    Is it just a matter of my running RH8.0?

    George

  3. #3
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Probably - RH8.0 probably doesn't have drivers for USB NICs.

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    12
    any Ideas if there is a driver for 8.0?

    Right now, I'd hate to be reloading the OS.

  5. #5
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    I don't really know. I've only seen these drivers in 2.6 kernels, but OTOH it's been quite a while since I used a 2.4 kernel, so they may have been backported by now.

    You could just compile a 2.6 kernel for your system. See the Kernel-HOWTO at tldp.org if you need an introduction to kernel compiling. You could try the latest 2.4 kernel first to see if the drivers have been backported. A 2.4 kernel is plug-and-play in RH8, so if they have been backported, it's easier that way (just compile and install the kernel and reboot, everything will be working as it was), although the 2.6 kernel is better. To install a 2.6 kernel in RH8.0, you would also need to install the module-init-tools as well as doing some minor changes to the startup scripts.

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    12
    I installed RH 9.0 over my 8.0 last night. Still doesn't recognize it.

    I'm not home right now, so I don't know what kernal 9.0 installed
    with.

    Maybe I'll have to go higher than 9.0?? Is that Fedora?

    THanks

  7. #7
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    RH9 also ships with a 2.4 kernel (2.4.20, if I recall correctly), and so does Fedora Core 1. FC2, however, ships with a 2.6 kernel, and it will probably do what you want.

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    12
    Can I upgrade to FC2?

    Or do I need to upgrade to FC1 first, then FC2.

    Or do I have to do a fresh install?

    There is one application I'd like to not have to re-install,
    but if need be, I can. It was made for RH80, seems to
    run OK on RH90. Hopefully, it will function under FC.

    Thanks
    George

  9. #9
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    The best way is probably to make a fresh install of FC2, if that's possible for you. It's also possible to upgrade from FC1, but it's more likely that that will break some programs.

    A program developed for RH8 will most likely work on FC2, although I can make no guarantees without further details. Best way to find out is to try. ;-)

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    12
    Does FC1 offer an option to upgrade from RH90?

    If so, I'll do the 9.0->FC1->FC2 and see how it goes. (If FC1 has an upgrade option).
    If it bombs, then I'll load FC2 straight.

    Thanks

    Now comes the fun part, downloading 8 CD's.......

    George

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •