Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
I'm new to network and I'm not sure if this is about DNS. I'm using FC2 on campus. The problem is the network is experiencing maintenance these days and I ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    93

    How to renew DNS


    I'm new to network and I'm not sure if this is about DNS. I'm using FC2 on campus. The problem is the network is experiencing maintenance these days and I have to restart my computer to get the network to work. Is there a way to restart the NIC without restarting my computer? Thanks.

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    37
    dhcpcd -B I think should work for ya .

  3. #3
    Linux Guru loft306's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    The DairyLand
    Posts
    1,666
    I dont know if this applies to fc or not but this is what i do in Gentoo to restart my nic
    Code:
    /etc/init.d/net.eth0 restart
    or eth1

    And if it is just as simple as not resolving websites then you can put an ip of a dns server in /etc/resolv.conf and turn off the auto update of dns adresses
    • 192.228.79.201
      192.33.4.12
      128.8.10.90
      192.203.230.10
      192.5.5.241
      192.112.36.4
      128.63.2.5

    there are a few dns servers, and all you need is one
    ~Mike ~~~ Forum Rules
    Testing? What's that? If it compiles, it is good, if it boots up, it is perfect. ~ Linus Torvalds
    http://loft306.org

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    93
    I don't have dhcpcd in my FC. Do you mean dhclient?

  5. #5
    Linux Guru loft306's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    The DairyLand
    Posts
    1,666
    Well even better.....
    ~Mike ~~~ Forum Rules
    Testing? What's that? If it compiles, it is good, if it boots up, it is perfect. ~ Linus Torvalds
    http://loft306.org

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    37
    did you tryin running it as root?

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    93
    yes, I did. I don't think I have it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •