Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
Hi. I can't mount my new ext3 partition (which was first ntfs with Windows XP on it): Code: schmauck:/mnt/hda3# mount /dev/hda3 mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux User Daan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    323

    Question wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/hda3


    Hi. I can't mount my new ext3 partition (which was first ntfs with Windows XP on it):

    Code:
    schmauck:/mnt/hda3# mount /dev/hda3
    mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/hda3,
           missing codepage or other error
           In some cases useful info is found in syslog - try
           dmesg | tail  or so
    
    schmauck:/mnt/hda3# dmesg | tail
    EXT3-fs: mounted filesystem with ordered data mode.
    kjournald starting.  Commit interval 5 seconds
    EXT3 FS on hda3, internal journal
    EXT3-fs: mounted filesystem with ordered data mode.
    kjournald starting.  Commit interval 5 seconds
    EXT3 FS on hda3, internal journal
    EXT3-fs: mounted filesystem with ordered data mode.
    kjournald starting.  Commit interval 5 seconds
    EXT3 FS on hda3, internal journal
    EXT3-fs: mounted filesystem with ordered data mode.
    schmauck:/mnt/hda3#

    Here's my /etc/fstab:

    Code:
    # /etc/fstab: static file system information.
    #
    # <file system> <mount point>   <type>  <options>       <dump>  <pass>
    proc            /proc           proc    defaults        0       0
    /dev/hda2       /               ext3    defaults,errors=remount-ro 0 1
    /dev/hda5       none            swap    sw              0       0
    /dev/hdc        /media/cdrom0   udf,iso9660 user,noauto 0       0
    /dev/hdd        /media/cdrom1   udf,iso9660 user,noauto 0       0
    /dev/fd0        /media/floppy0  auto    rw,user,noauto  0       0
    
    #/dev/hdb1	/mnt/hdb1	ntfs	ro,defaults,users,group,umask=0222 0 0
    /dev/hdb1	/mnt/hdb1       ntfs-3g umask=0,nls=utf8 0      0
    /dev/hda3	/mnt/hda3	ext3    defaults,errors=remount-ro 0 1
    And here's some other command output:
    Code:
    schmauck:/mnt/hda3# fdisk -l
    cannot open /proc/partitions
    schmauck:/mnt/hda3# df -h
    Filesystem            Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
    /dev/hda2              28G   24G  2.0G  93% /
    tmpfs                  28G   24G  2.0G  93% /lib/init/rw
    sysfs                  28G   24G  2.0G  93% /sys
    df: `/proc/bus/usb': No such file or directory
    udev                   28G   24G  2.0G  93% /dev
    tmpfs                  28G   24G  2.0G  93% /dev/shm
    devpts                 28G   24G  2.0G  93% /dev/pts
    /dev/hdb1              28G   24G  2.0G  93% /mnt/hdb1
    df: `/proc/fs/nfsd': No such file or directory
    rpc_pipefs             28G   24G  2.0G  93% /var/lib/nfs/rpc_pipefs
    schmauck:/mnt/hda3#

    What's wrong?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    /dev/hda3 /mnt/hda3 ext3 defaults,errors=remount-ro 0 1
    Replace it with
    Code:
    /dev/hda3	/mnt/hda3	ext3    defaults 0 0
    Save file and reboot machine. Check /mnt/hda3 folder.

    In case it doesn't work, post the output of fdisk -l command. You must have root privileges to execute fdisk command.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  3. #3
    Linux User Daan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    323
    That helped, thanks Casper!
    How would I proceed to make this my new /home. Copy the contents of my current home to /mnt/hda3, and then delete the contents of my current home, change fstab to mount /dev/hda3 at /home and reboot? Use a live cd?

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Portsmouth, UK
    Posts
    539
    Hi Daan,

    Yes copy / delete should work. Although I'd be more tempted to move /home to something like home.old and create a new /home mount point instead of deleting it straight away.

    No need to reboot though, unmount /mnt/hda3 and remount it.

    Code:
    # umount /dev/hda3
    # mount -a
    Not sure if the remount option would work, but you could give it a try:

    Code:
    #mount -o remount /dev/hda3

  6. #5
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    You have to take are of permissions of all the files in /home folder. Use copy -a command to preserver permissions. Dont delete contents before checking new /home.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  7. #6
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Portsmouth, UK
    Posts
    539
    copy -a
    Well spotted that man

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •