Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
I have everything I want set up on my Linux system, except for 2 main things which I'm hoping SOMEBODY can help me with... I recently downloaded an rpm of ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    36

    issues with gtk-gnutella


    I have everything I want set up on my Linux system, except for 2 main things which I'm hoping SOMEBODY can help me with...

    I recently downloaded an rpm of gtk-gnutella.... and tried to run it first by just clicking it.... didn't work.

    Then I thought that maybe screwing around in a bash shell might get it working.... from what I've tried, here's what I keep getting....

    [jeffrey@localhost jeffrey]$ su
    Password:
    [root@localhost jeffrey]# ls
    Desktop/ Documents/ Mp3s/ tmp/
    [root@localhost jeffrey]# cd Documents
    [root@localhost Documents]# ls
    gtk-gnutella-0.94-1.gtk1.i386.rpm gtk-gnutella-0.94-1.gtk1.src.rpm
    [root@localhost Documents]# -i gtk-gnutella-0.94-1.gtk1.src.rpm
    bash: -i: command not found
    [root@localhost Documents]# -ivh gtk-gnutella-0.94-1.gtk1.src.rpm
    bash: -ivh: command not found
    [root@localhost Documents]# ./gtk-gnutella-0.94-1.gtk1.src.rpm
    bash: ./gtk-gnutella-0.94-1.gtk1.src.rpm: Permission denied
    [root@localhost Documents]# exit
    exit
    [jeffrey@localhost jeffrey]$ ls
    Desktop/ Documents/ Mp3s/ tmp/
    [jeffrey@localhost jeffrey]$ cd Documents
    [jeffrey@localhost Documents]$ ./gtk-gnutella-0.94-1.gtk1.src.rpm
    bash: ./gtk-gnutella-0.94-1.gtk1.src.rpm: Permission denied
    [jeffrey@localhost Documents]$ chmod777 gtk-gnutella-0.94-1.gtk1.src.rpm
    bash: chmod777: command not found
    [jeffrey@localhost Documents]$ chmod 777 gtk-gnutella-0.94-1.gtk1.src.rpm
    [jeffrey@localhost Documents]$ ./gtk-gnutella-0.94-1.gtk1.src.rpm
    bash: ./gtk-gnutella-0.94-1.gtk1.src.rpm: cannot execute binary file
    [jeffrey@localhost Documents]$ su
    Password:
    [root@localhost Documents]# ./gtk-gnutella-0.94-1.gtk1.src.rpm
    bash: ./gtk-gnutella-0.94-1.gtk1.src.rpm: cannot execute binary file
    [root@localhost Documents]#


    after doing a google search on a gtk-gnutella installation, I found no results with the problems I was receiving... if this is any sort of rookie question, and I am merely missing some sort of command in my bash shell, I apologize. Any help is appreciated. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    246

    Re: another newbie with what's likely another stupid questio

    Quote Originally Posted by taking_the_music_back
    [root@localhost Documents]# -i gtk-gnutella-0.94-1.gtk1.src.rpm
    bash: -i: command not found
    [root@localhost Documents]# -ivh gtk-gnutella-0.94-1.gtk1.src.rpm
    bash: -ivh: command not found
    In this section it looks like you're trying to start a command with an option ("-i" and "-ivh"). A command takes options after it, for example
    Code:
    rpm -i somefile.rpm
    And then here:
    Quote Originally Posted by taking_the_music_back
    [root@localhost Documents]# ./gtk-gnutella-0.94-1.gtk1.src.rpm
    bash: ./gtk-gnutella-0.94-1.gtk1.src.rpm: Permission denied
    This won't work because RPM packages are not executables, they're archives. You need to use Redhat Package Manager or Yum to open them. Install either one of these programs and type either one of the following commands:
    Code:
    rpm -i gtk-gnutella-0.94-1.gtk1.src.rpm        # Redhat Package Manager
    yum gtk-gnutella          # Yum
    I hope this helps!
    Situations arise because of the weather,
    And no kinds of love are better than others.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    36
    the clearing up of the commands helped immensely, however, I do not use redhat, I use Mandrake 10.0..... does this mean I can't use rpm files?

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    246
    I believe Mandrake uses Redhat Package Manager too, so if you just type
    Code:
    rpm -i nameofpackage.rpm
    it should install for you. Let me know how it goes.

  6. #5
    Linux Guru kkubasik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lat: 39:03:51N Lon: 77:14:37W
    Posts
    2,396
    Mandrake does use RPM's, but not yum, instead it uses a packager named urpmi. The best way to do what you are trying is to use this site to add online repositores to everything http://urpmi.org/easyurpmi/index.php just follow the simple steps, and copy all the commandline code into your terminal. After this its easy to install, jsut type
    Code:
    urpmi programname
    or something like that, a simple urpmi -h will tell all.
    Avoid the Gates of Hell. Use Linux
    A Penny for your Thoughts

    Formerly Known as qub333

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    36
    all I can says is, you guys are an absolute lifesaver... I almost had it installed, but I got something called a failed dependancy...I've heard this is the equivalent of a missing .dll in windows? How does one go about fixing this? the exact file is libc.so.6(GLIBC_2.3.4)

  8. #7
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    246
    This is a package that needs to be installed before gnutella is installed. So do that:
    Code:
    urpmi libc6
    should do it.

  9. #8
    Linux Guru kkubasik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lat: 39:03:51N Lon: 77:14:37W
    Posts
    2,396
    let us know
    Avoid the Gates of Hell. Use Linux
    A Penny for your Thoughts

    Formerly Known as qub333

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    36
    got urpmi...

    but now I get this.

    [jeffrey@localhost jeffrey]$ urpmi libc6
    bash: urpmi: command not found
    [jeffrey@localhost jeffrey]$ su
    Password:
    [root@localhost jeffrey]# urpmi libc6
    no package named libc6
    [root@localhost jeffrey]#


    does this mean I have to download the libc6 file first?

    Sorry if this is becoming annoying.

  11. #10
    Linux Guru kkubasik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lat: 39:03:51N Lon: 77:14:37W
    Posts
    2,396
    no not at all, ligitiment questions are good, ok, im going to give you a series of steps and lots of code to copy. the wonderful part of urpmi is that it can acess online databanks (rpm repositories) and download the files that you need. first type (as su)
    Code:
    urpmi.removemedia -a
    this clears your install disk from the urpmi's databank so it willnot try to install from them, next copy and paste this code in. unfortunetly, i dont know were you live, so these are just ftps that are genraly fast, but you may have slow dl times (especialy if you are going overseas)
    Code:
    urpmi.addmedia plf ftp://mandrakeusers.org/pub/PLF/mandrake/10.0 with hdlist.cz 
    urpmi.addmedia --update updates ftp://mirror.aca.oakland.edu/linux/mandrakelinux/official/updates/10.0/RPMS with ../base/hdlist.cz 
    urpmi.addmedia main ftp://ftp.phys.ttu.edu/pub/mandrakelinux/official/10.0/i586/Mandrake/RPMS with ../base/hdlist.cz 
    urpmi.addmedia contrib ftp://mirror.aca.oakland.edu/linux/mandrakelinux/official/10.0/contrib/i586 with ../../i586/Mandrake/base/hdlist2.cz
    after that you enter
    Code:
    urpmi gtk-gnutella
    or whatever the name of the program is, this will also install your libc6 file
    Avoid the Gates of Hell. Use Linux
    A Penny for your Thoughts

    Formerly Known as qub333

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •