Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 30
Originally Posted by powder I have the same error message for apt-get install xorg and apt-get install x Hello, I have installed Fedora 3 on my xbox using the following ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    27

    X config, Fedora 3


    Quote Originally Posted by powder View Post
    I have the same error message for apt-get install xorg and apt-get install x
    Hello, I have installed Fedora 3 on my xbox using the following link:
    XFedora HOWTO - Xbox-Linux

    I did the loopback-FS thing, if that matters in this case.

    My question is, I've got it running, I can SSH into it, all that fun stuff. Now, how about a GUI? I've tried

    Code:
    yum install x11
    Code:
    yum install X11   [capital "X"]
    Code:
    yum install xorg
    Code:
    yum install x-window-system
    They all run the repository check, then end with:
    No Match for argument: [whatever I typed, above]
    Nothing to do


    The first time I ran x11 & xorg, it gave me a whole bunch of
    Opening and ending tag mismatch: table/br/tr line table/br/tr
    and
    Premature end of data in tag table line n
    among some other stuff.

    What is all this, and what's wrong?
    If anyone would care to help, I'd appreciate it.

    Thanks!
    -chris

    ::Moderator Note:: This thread was broken off from another. Please start your own threads.

  2. #2
    Linux Newbie mazer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona, USA
    Posts
    109
    Quote Originally Posted by ck_asdf View Post
    Hello, I have installed Fedora 3 on my xbox using the following link:
    XFedora HOWTO - Xbox-Linux

    I did the loopback-FS thing, if that matters in this case.

    My question is, I've got it running, I can SSH into it, all that fun stuff. Now, how about a GUI? I've tried

    Code:
    yum install x11
    Code:
    yum install X11   [capital "X"]
    Code:
    yum install xorg
    Code:
    yum install x-window-system
    They all run the repository check, then end with:




    The first time I ran x11 & xorg, it gave me a whole bunch of

    and

    among some other stuff.

    What is all this, and what's wrong?
    If anyone would care to help, I'd appreciate it.

    Thanks!
    -chris

    ::Moderator Note:: This thread was broken off from another. Please start your own threads.

    I have a FC3 PC and the X11 package I have installed, is the following:
    xorg-x11-6.8.2-1.FC3.45.2

    Try to type
    Code:
    yum install xorg-x11
    or use the entire package name listed above.

    Hope this helps,
    Mazer
    I was seduced by SUSE 5.1.
    Registered Linux User #451562

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    27
    Hello again, I tried installing "xorg-x11," and I believe it's working! It's further along than the other attempts got (this time it actually processed dependencies & asked if I want to continue).

    Thanks.
    Next, I need to get a Desktop Environment, correct? I assume you might suggest XFCE due to the xbox only having 64MB of memory?

    The install just finished with a "Complete!"

    I found this site in which the person shows how to install XFCE:
    Linux, Ho! | { note to self }

    However, I ran into trouble when I tried installing xfce-utils.
    All the same opening & ending errors and premature end of data errors.
    At the very end of that, it says
    Cannot open/read repomd.xml file for repository: extras
    Error importing repomd.xml from extras: Error: could not parse file //var/cache/yum/extras/repomd.xml
    Do I need to do something to enable or get extras?


    I forgot to ask in my last post ... any reasons that it is not saving my network settings?
    I have a static network (don't use DHCP), so I set the IP, subnet, and gateway manually. However, each time I restart the xbox, it seems to lose those network settings, though it does keep my home directory (I have a couple files in there). For now, I'm using a shell script to do the network, but it'd be nice for it to be automatically set to static with my settings; suggestions?
    Last edited by ck_asdf; 12-18-2007 at 12:08 AM. Reason: Adding info about XFCE

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    27
    um, what's the option to tell it to automatically download stuff? Everything I install asks me if it's okay, but I have used "-y" in newer distros of Fedora before ... does 3 not have that option?
    Example:
    Code:
    yum install xorg-x11 -y
    I would then go away, do my business, and after coming back, it would be installed and ready to go. Normally, this isn't a problem, but if I want to install several things, then that means I have to do them individually, without using a shell script. I can't leave my computer.

    So ... is there any sort of automated "yes" thing I can do? Maybe I'm just not doing it right.

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    27
    Is there something broken about the "edit" button? I tried to add this to a previous post, it wouldn't let me.

    --------------------
    I found this site in which the person shows how to install XFCE:
    Linux, Ho! | { note to self }

    However, I ran into trouble when I tried installing xfce-utils.
    All the same opening & ending errors and premature end of data errors.
    At the very end of that, it says
    Cannot open/read repomd.xml file for repository: extras
    Error importing repomd.xml from extras: Error: could not parse file //var/cache/yum/extras/repomd.xml
    Do I need to do something to enable or get extras?

  7. #6
    Linux Newbie mazer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona, USA
    Posts
    109
    Quote Originally Posted by ck_asdf View Post
    um, what's the option to tell it to automatically download stuff? Everything I install asks me if it's okay, but I have used "-y" in newer distros of Fedora before ... does 3 not have that option?
    Example:
    Code:
    yum install xorg-x11 -y
    I would then go away, do my business, and after coming back, it would be installed and ready to go. Normally, this isn't a problem, but if I want to install several things, then that means I have to do them individually, without using a shell script. I can't leave my computer.

    So ... is there any sort of automated "yes" thing I can do? Maybe I'm just not doing it right.

    I guess, you need to use:
    Code:
    yum -y install xorg-x11
    The options (-y) are usually used before any argument is specified.

    Mazer
    I was seduced by SUSE 5.1.
    Registered Linux User #451562

  8. #7
    Linux Newbie mazer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona, USA
    Posts
    109
    Quote Originally Posted by ck_asdf View Post
    Is there something broken about the "edit" button? I tried to add this to a previous post, it wouldn't let me.

    --------------------
    I found this site in which the person shows how to install XFCE:
    Linux, Ho! | { note to self }

    However, I ran into trouble when I tried installing xfce-utils.
    All the same opening & ending errors and premature end of data errors.
    At the very end of that, it says


    Do I need to do something to enable or get extras?

    I get that error message sometimes when I just forgot to connect to the net. Perhaps, that also happened to you (because of your network settings that are always lost after a reboot?).

    Mazer
    I was seduced by SUSE 5.1.
    Registered Linux User #451562

  9. #8
    Linux Newbie mazer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona, USA
    Posts
    109
    Here are some general installation guides for FC3 I like:
    Fedora Core 3 Tips & Tricks
    Fedora Core 3 Installation Notes
    The Perfect Setup - Fedora Core 3 - FalkoTimme.com

    I would go with XFCE. Just make sure that you are really connected to the net and then install all XFCE packages using yum.

    Regarding your network issues, you should have a file similar to "ifcfg-eth0" in the
    directory "/etc/sysconfig/network-scripts". This script looks like
    Code:
    DEVICE=eth0
    ONBOOT=yes
    BOOTPROTO=none
    IPADDR="your static IP address"
    NETMASK="your netmask"
    USERCTL=no
    PEERDNS=no
    GATEWAY="your gateway"
    TYPE=Ethernet
    NETWORK="your network address"
    BROADCAST="your broadcast address"
    And this file should save your settings (you can find some more information about this file here). Usually I am not setting up my system from the command line. I am using the gui-tools from FC3 (as for example "system-config-network" for the network configuration). In order to use these tools you need, however, XFCE installed. I have read and experienced many times that these tools are not so realiable. Right now, I really like Webmin for the configuration of my entire computer.

    Hope this helps,
    Mazer
    I was seduced by SUSE 5.1.
    Registered Linux User #451562

  10. #9
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Quote Originally Posted by ck_asdf View Post
    Is there something broken about the "edit" button? I tried to add this to a previous post, it wouldn't let me.
    Not sure what might be going on... edit button is working fine here.

    Regarding the FC3 problems. Fedora Core 3 is getting quite old now, so if you are unable to fix these issues, you might want to consider going with Fedora 8, as it should have much better hardware detection.

    Best of luck with it, and have fun with Linux.
    oz

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    27
    Yeah, I realize F8 is out, and I have it on my desktop - good stuff.
    However, if you look at the xbox's specs, you'll see that it only has 64MB of memory, and a slow processor. Plus, the partition on the hard drive where I had to install it only has about 3GB free.

    Plus, the site where I got FC3 already had it specially packaged so I didn't have to do any installation ... just drag it over FTP.
    I wanted to go that route, due to the massive amount of music & videos I have on the hard drive - everything else was saying that when they install, they kill the F:\ partition (where my media is stored).

    Anyway, so far I've gotten everything accomplished (thanks to mazer) except for that weird extras error problem.
    If I can get that out of the way, then I can get XFCE and firefox/opera/another light browser on there.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •