Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
im completly new and i want to install some drivers but i cant cause i cant login in as root and when i logout from my regular user it only ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    39

    how do i login as root on mandrake


    im completly new and i want to install some drivers but i cant cause i cant login in as root and when i logout from my regular user it only has that user can anyone help plz

  2. #2
    Linux User Oxygen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Hartlepool, England
    Posts
    392
    what about the password? do u type that in too?

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    39
    it just logsin by itself

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    39
    the thing is that i dont know were to log in as root

  5. #5
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    246
    OK, breathe. Maybe even use some punctuation to indicate that you're breathing. Now, what exactly is wrong?

    Are you trying to log in as root to your graphical user interface? Or to a text console?

    If you want to gain root access at a text console, type "su" and then enter the root password when prompted. As far as logging in to a graphical interface as root, I don't think that's wise. But we really need a better explanation in order to help you.
    Situations arise because of the weather,
    And no kinds of love are better than others.

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    39
    Ok im breathing theres no problem i just want to know were to log in as root so that i can install the nvidia drivers

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    39
    and know how would i change so that instead of starting and a run level of 5 to 3

  8. #8
    Linux Guru kkubasik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lat: 39:03:51N Lon: 77:14:37W
    Posts
    2,396
    whoa man, chill one question at a time, so basicaly, you need to install the nvida drivers. have you tried loging into administrative powers by
    Code:
    su
    *password*

    let us know (why do you need to change runtime mode?)
    Avoid the Gates of Hell. Use Linux
    A Penny for your Thoughts

    Formerly Known as qub333

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    39
    I got the whole root thing under control now Now i need to know the runtime because ivve heard that you need to change it to 3 to install the nvidia drivers

  10. #10
    Linux Guru kkubasik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lat: 39:03:51N Lon: 77:14:37W
    Posts
    2,396
    just type
    Code:
    init 3
    Avoid the Gates of Hell. Use Linux
    A Penny for your Thoughts

    Formerly Known as qub333

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •