Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 10 of 10
Hey, I was wondering how to dual boot with XP and mandrake after installation of mandrake. I know that I need to partition my drive, but it seems that after ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    12

    Dual boot with XP after installation of Mandrake


    Hey, I was wondering how to dual boot with XP and mandrake after installation of mandrake.

    I know that I need to partition my drive, but it seems that after choosing "Erase my hard drive" during the Mandrake installation, the partitions are a mess.

    I contemplated just erasing the HDD again somehow, and installing windows, then mandrake.

    *note, I had XP pre-installed when I bought my PC, so the only thing I have is the system restore disk, which..is pretty much XP.

    Any help would be greatly appriciated

    -Kevin

  2. #2
    Linux Guru kkubasik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lat: 39:03:51N Lon: 77:14:37W
    Posts
    2,396
    basicaly, at some point during the xp restor, you just need to select only 1/2 of your hd space. then install mandrake on the open space, if you have more problems (ie bootloades) then post here.
    Avoid the Gates of Hell. Use Linux
    A Penny for your Thoughts

    Formerly Known as qub333

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    12
    Basically, this means make an NTFS partition with the free space that I have right now?

    How would I go about resizing the extended partition that I have now?

    I tried doing this using qtparted, but an error window poped up with nothing in it....

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Seattle, WA or Lewisburg, PA. Depending on time of year.
    Posts
    37
    For a linux installation, you need to make a separate partition. It doesn't have to be formatted, since the linux install will just format it with ext3 anyway probably.

    If you post everything / anything visible that went wrong with qtparted, people might be more able to help (note this does not include me :o )

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    12
    I understand that I need an ext3 partition to install linux, but the question is, how to resize the extended partition and make an NTFS partition with the free space.

    What I really need to know is how to do this...

    Thank you for your time

  7. #6
    Linux Guru kkubasik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lat: 39:03:51N Lon: 77:14:37W
    Posts
    2,396
    programs like partition magic for windows will do it, but i dont know if that will 'see' an ext partioin, and since you dont have windows, is not much help either, i dont know of any, most peopleare going the other dircetion, but look for a 'non destrucitve' partition program....
    Avoid the Gates of Hell. Use Linux
    A Penny for your Thoughts

    Formerly Known as qub333

  8. #7
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Greece / Athens
    Posts
    1,169
    in linux there is qtparted --partition magik clone to do that..although new versions of linux have easy partitioning methods provided in installation.you can use partition magik instead in order linux to find the unallocated space you want to install linux and install it there without affecting windows at all
    Linux For Ever!

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    12
    I have knoppix, which also has qtparted, but when I try to resize the extended partition that includes the swap partition and the ext3 partition, it says that "/dev/hda2" (extended partition) is being used.

  10. #9
    Linux Guru kkubasik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lat: 39:03:51N Lon: 77:14:37W
    Posts
    2,396
    unmount it using the command
    Code:
    umount /dev/hda2
    Avoid the Gates of Hell. Use Linux
    A Penny for your Thoughts

    Formerly Known as qub333

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    12
    no dice, it still came up with the same error. I tried to unmount with all the partitions, and it said that they were not active.

    grr.... I really need to dual boot, its very important.

    Any more suggestions?

    I tried to just uninstall mandrake and make an ntfs partition, but after using my system restore disks, it just came up with "MISSING OPERATING SYSTEM"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •