Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
hey, I just want to boot to console in runlevel 5 or whatever the normal is. The situation is this: wanting to install nvidia's unified drivers (gfx card not the ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    123

    Boot to console


    hey, I just want to boot to console in runlevel 5 or whatever the normal is.

    The situation is this: wanting to install nvidia's unified drivers (gfx card not the nforce) which i just have to sh from a console... but you cant have x-server running at the same time (which makes a little sense) but i have the problem that means i need to reboot to console.

    im not sure how to do this.. or just how to kill kde off and xserver and just sh it..

    If i try failsafe option off the load, it wont install. This was so easy on 9.2 :C the option for console was on the user selection screen :C

    I kinda of searched, but im not sure what im looking for exactly XD

    All comments are appreciated! Thanks for your time
    /skythra

  2. #2
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Posts
    232
    You need runlevel 3. Go ahead and boot as normal. Log in to your user account. Open a terminal(Konsole, GNOME-Terminal, xterm, rxvt, aterm, whatever you use).
    su to root. At the prompt do:
    Code:
    /sbin/init 3
    This will kill the xserver and bring you to a console login. Log in as root and do the sh NVIDIAyadayada bit. When you finish with the nVidia installer, issue:
    Code:
    /sbin/init 5
    and that will start x and bring you back to your login screen(KDM, GDM or whatever you use.
    OH NOOOOO!!!!!! You did it the way I said?

  3. #3
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    1,296
    you can do that or you can switch to vt1 (ctral + alt + f1) and CTRL + C, that will kill the xserver and free up a console for you to use ;) (all that assumes that x was started from vc1

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    123
    Problem with the second one was that when i did that it reverted back to failsafe.

    I didnt know how to change the runlevel =D

    Thanks alot guys, thats exactly what i wanted to know =D
    /skythra

  6. #5
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    The second solution shouldn't have reverted back to failsafe. I've had to boot to console for similar reasons, and using the ctrl-alt-[f1---f6] has worked fine.
    ...
    strange
    oh well
    -lakerdonald

  7. #6
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    1,296
    to change the runlevel open a terminal and type "su" it wll prompt you for hte root password.. then type "init 3"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •