Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
I am a newbie as far as gui's go. When I installed SuSe 9.1 I had it install both KDE and Gnome but had it default to runlevel 3. When ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    6

    how to start Gnome when KDE starts with startx


    I am a newbie as far as gui's go.

    When I installed SuSe 9.1 I had it install both KDE and Gnome but had it default to runlevel 3.

    When I just startx KDE starts up with no choice of Gnome. Is there some option I need to add or some .conf file I can edit to get a choice?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Sintra, Portugal
    Posts
    36
    Hi there.
    I use slackware 10, i don't know if the path it's the same but you will get it : )
    In /etc/X11/xinit there is the files that startx run by default.
    If you do a ls -o for example you get something like that:

    lrwxrwxrwx 1 root 11 2004-08-03 22:37 xinitrc -> xinitrc.kde*
    -rwxr-xr-x 1 root 556 2003-03-16 22:59 xinitrc.blackbox*
    -rwxr-xr-x 1 root 555 2003-03-16 23:46 xinitrc.fluxbox*
    -rwxr-xr-x 1 root 559 2004-04-05 02:56 xinitrc.fvwm2*
    -rwxr-xr-x 1 root 539 2002-02-21 19:34 xinitrc.fvwm95*
    -rwxr-xr-x 1 root 630 2004-06-20 00:16 xinitrc.gnome*
    -rwxr-xr-x 1 root 536 2004-06-10 20:19 xinitrc.kde*
    -rwxr-xr-x 1 root 664 2004-06-05 22:43 xinitrc.twm*
    -rwxr-xr-x 1 root 788 2003-02-12 00:41 xinitrc.wmaker*

    The startx call the file xinitrc that is calling another file that is xinitrc.kde.
    You must create a symlink for xinitrc.gnome.

    How to do it ?
    Just go to that directory and type: ln -s xinitrc.gnome xinitrc

    Hope it helps!

    Peace

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    New Waterford/NS, Canada
    Posts
    22
    check your /home/<username>/.xinitrc
    look for "exec startkde"
    and change it to "exec gnome" (without quotes), that should work
    if you dont have a .xinitrc, just make one with "exec gnome" in it

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    6
    Thanks to all!

    I now have gnome up and running!

    I looked around quite a bit and found that if I changed the default run level over to 5 and logged out I could get a login menu with a choice of gnome or kde.

    The big problem I found was that the default install made my username log in automatically when in graphical mode. I had to comment that out in the /etc/sysconfig/displaymanager file. I never let my machine run without password protection or so I thought...

    When I switched back to default runlevel 3 and startx it would not give me a menu but would give me kde again. I did create a new .xinitrc file that simply has #/bin/bash exec gnome in it and it works fine.

    Must be something in RC5 that happens to make the login choice. RC3 and startx is just not the same.

    Thanks again

    Mandra

  6. #5
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Houston Texas
    Posts
    192
    Why so complicated? Doesn't SuSe has command "switchdesk", too?

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    6
    Apparently not. find / -name switchdesk
    returns no entries even as root.

    Maybe I should look around for that command on redhat and see about copying it over with appropriate changes.

    Thanks for the idea...

  8. #7
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Houston Texas
    Posts
    192
    Pity, I always use that command even when I logon my school's Linux server remotely. :P

  9. #8
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    USA, Michigan, Detroit
    Posts
    329
    The reason you do not get the choice in run level 3 and you do in run level 5 is because the only real diffrence between run level 5 and run level 3 is that 5 has a graphical login manager which is were you are given that choice. Where as startx will only bring up the logged in users default desktop. Which is may be in several places on my laptop to my left it is located here /usr/X11R6/bin/kde on the desktop I am typing this on it is located here /opt/kde3/bin/startkde I find this odd as I installed SUSE 9.1 on both machines with the same disks so it is not a running change in the way they do it. Also on the desktop I get diffrent answer from a Konsle terminal then from a virtual tty the tty answer is the same as the one from the laptop which gives that answer from either Konsole or a virtual tty. How you find where yours is located is with echo $WINDOWMANAGER.

    The reason when you go to run level 5 it auto logins in the first user you created. This a default in SUSE 9.1 to make this change at installation or after is in YAST-Security and Users-Edit and Create Users-Expert options-Login Settings then uncheck the auto login box

    you can add a section to /boot/grub/menu.lst so it will give you the option of booting to run level 5 or 3 and you can also remove that stupid splash screen at boot by changing splash=silent to splash=0 (that is a zero). Here is my menu.lst file as an example.

    # Modified by YaST2. Last modification on Fri May 21 23:15:20 2004


    color white/blue black/light-gray
    default 0
    timeout 8
    gfxmenu (hd0,1)/boot/message

    ###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: linux###
    title Command Line for real men only
    kernel (hd0,1)/boot/vmlinuz 3 root=/dev/hda2 vga=0x317 splash=0 desktop resume=/dev/hda1 showopts
    initrd (hd0,1)/boot/initrd

    ###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: linux###
    title Graphical environment for Women, Children, and Noobs
    kernel (hd0,1)/boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/hda2 vga=0x317 splash=0 desktop resume=/dev/hda1 showopts
    initrd (hd0,1)/boot/initrd

    ###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: floppy###
    title Floppy
    root (fd0)
    chainloader +1

    ###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: failsafe###
    title Failsafe
    kernel (hd0,1)/boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/hda2 showopts ide=nodma apm=off acpi=off vga=normal noresume nosmp noapic maxcpus=0 3
    initrd (hd0,1)/boot/initrd

    ###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: memtest86###
    title Memory Test
    kernel (hd0,1)/boot/memtest.bin
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Have a lot of fun!
    Long live the revolution!
    Have a nice day.
    If you want real change vote Libertarian!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •