Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
I'm having trouble mounting my CDROM drive, as stated in the title. This is what I'm getting when I run my command, mount /dev/cdrom- Code: mount: /dev/sr0: can't read superblock ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    8

    Trouble mounting CDROM


    I'm having trouble mounting my CDROM drive, as stated in the title. This is what I'm getting when I run my command, mount /dev/cdrom-

    Code:
    mount: /dev/sr0: can't read superblock
    Here' the fstab entry for the device-

    Code:
    /dev/cdrom   /mnt/cdrom   auto   noauto,users,ro   0   0
    Initially I attempted with a burned audio disc, then I attempted on one of my store-purchased discs.

    This is on Slackware 13.1.

    I'm sure, well at least hoping, it's something small I've overlooked. Google netted me with a bunch of different command variations that results in the same message.

    Cheers.

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer hazel's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Harrow, UK
    Posts
    1,281
    Have you tried giving the filesystem type explicitly as iso9660 rather than using auto?
    "I'm just a little old lady; don't try to dazzle me with jargon!"
    www.hrussman.entadsl.com

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    8
    No in fstab, however when I specify that in the command I get-

    Code:
    only root can do that
    After changing fstab and running the command I get-

    Code:
    wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/sr0,
    missing codepage or helper program, or other error
    In some cases useful info is found in syslog - try
    dmesg | tail or so
    After dmesg | tail-

    Code:
    agpgart-via 0000:00:00.0: AGP 2.0 bridge
    agpgart-via 0000:00:00.0: putting AGP V2 device into 0x mode
    pci 0000:01:00.0: putting AGP V2 device ito 0x mode
    sr 3:0:0:0: [sr0] Result: hostbyte=0x00 drivebyte=0x08
    sr 3:0:0:0: [sr0] Sense Key : 0x5 [current]
    ILI
    sr 3:0:0:0: [sr0] ASC=0x64 ASCQ=0x0
    sr 3:0:0:0: [sr0] CDB[0]=0x28: 28 00 00 00 00 10 00 00 01 00
    end_request: I/O error, dev sr0, sector 64
    isofs_fill_super: bread failed, dev=sr0, iso_blknum=16, block=16

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined! jdkaye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Gorizia, Italy
    Posts
    65
    Hi KP,
    What's on the cd that you're trying to mount? Is it a data cd? or an audio CD? or what?
    ciao,
    jdk

  6. #5
    Linux User Manko10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    250
    only root can do that
    You can't use the mount command when you're not root. To mount as a normal user you have to use FUSE.

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by jdkaye View Post
    Hi KP,
    What's on the cd that you're trying to mount? Is it a data cd? or an audio CD? or what?
    ciao,
    jdk
    Just an audio CD, store-bought.

    Quote Originally Posted by Manko10 View Post
    You can't use the mount command when you're not root. To mount as a normal user you have to use FUSE.
    I was under the impression that if the "users" option was used in fstab any user could mount the device. Originally the device used the owner option however I changed that once I read up on the file. When the device had "owner" I couldn't even run the command mount /dev/cdrom as that would give me the "only root can do that" message. After I changed it to "users" I get the bad superblock error.

  8. #7
    Just Joined! jdkaye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Gorizia, Italy
    Posts
    65
    Quote Originally Posted by TheKingPrawn View Post
    Just an audio CD, store-bought.
    Sorry, I was under the impression you that you don't mount audio cd's. You just load them into your CDdrive and udev does its stuff and then point an application like vlc or amarok at the audio cd and it plays. I'm listening to a Bach fugue from an audio cd as I write this message. Here's the result of running mount.
    Code:
     jdkaye@AttilaII:~$ mount
    /dev/sda1 on / type ext3 (rw,errors=remount-ro)
    tmpfs on /lib/init/rw type tmpfs (rw,nosuid,mode=0755)
    proc on /proc type proc (rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev)
    sysfs on /sys type sysfs (rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev)
    udev on /dev type tmpfs (rw,mode=0755)
    tmpfs on /dev/shm type tmpfs (rw,nosuid,nodev)
    devpts on /dev/pts type devpts (rw,noexec,nosuid,gid=5,mode=620)
    rpc_pipefs on /var/lib/nfs/rpc_pipefs type rpc_pipefs (rw)
    fusectl on /sys/fs/fuse/connections type fusectl (rw)
    nfsd on /proc/fs/nfsd type nfsd (rw)
    /dev/sdc1 on /media/backups type ext3 (rw)
    There is no mounted cd listed. Got it?
    cheers,
    jdk

  9. #8
    Just Joined! jdkaye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Gorizia, Italy
    Posts
    65
    Just to show you what it looks like when a data CD/DVD is mounted to your file system I mounted one of my data DVD's and ran mount again.
    Code:
    jdkaye@AttilaII:~$ mount
    /dev/sda1 on / type ext3 (rw,errors=remount-ro)
    tmpfs on /lib/init/rw type tmpfs (rw,nosuid,mode=0755)
    proc on /proc type proc (rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev)
    sysfs on /sys type sysfs (rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev)
    udev on /dev type tmpfs (rw,mode=0755)
    tmpfs on /dev/shm type tmpfs (rw,nosuid,nodev)
    devpts on /dev/pts type devpts (rw,noexec,nosuid,gid=5,mode=620)
    rpc_pipefs on /var/lib/nfs/rpc_pipefs type rpc_pipefs (rw)
    fusectl on /sys/fs/fuse/connections type fusectl (rw)
    nfsd on /proc/fs/nfsd type nfsd (rw)
    /dev/sdc1 on /media/backups type ext3 (rw)
    /dev/sr0 on /media/cdrom0 type iso9660 (rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev,user=jdkaye)
    Notice the last entry is the mounted data DVD.
    Ciao,
    jdk

  10. #9
    Linux User Manko10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    250
    Ah, now I understand your problem. Yes, with users option specified you can mount as normal user but of course not an audio CD. Audio CDs don't have any file system. What you see on Windows, Mac OSX oder Linux with a modern Desktop environment is just a rip of the CD's contents but not a mount. Because of this audio CDs sometimes seem to contain cda files (Windows), aiff files (Mac OSX) or wav files (mostly on Linux).
    You can only mount data CDs which have the iso9660 file system but not audio CDs. They can only be ripped. VideoDVDs on the other hand can be mounted because they have a file system.

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    8
    Perhaps in Ubuntu, as I have no probem with that system. However not with my Slackware system. I know I've had this problem with RH about 10 years ago, however it's been a while since I've had to delve into the iner-workings.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •