Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
The Korean language works fine with firefox. But when I want to type Korean on Internet explorer, it just shows question marks. (look at the picture) How do I fix ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    3

    How do I input Korean language in Internet Explorer?


    The Korean language works fine with firefox.
    But when I want to type Korean on Internet explorer, it just shows question marks. (look at the picture)

    How do I fix this?
    I really need to use a website with IE and type Korean, ASAP!

    Thanks,

    Me
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Trusted Penguin Irithori's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    3,379
    Two things:
    1) The IE in the image is a IE6, which is ancient and even microsoft wants it to die. Next week there will be the beta of IE9.
    2) This is a linux forum, chances of answers to ms specific questions are slim
    You must always face the curtain with a bow.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thats why I am here, because I have Linux system.

    If I had xp or something there would be no problem,
    but because it is Linux, there is a problem with typing Korean in IE.

    hmmmm, any ideas? ^^;

  4. #4
    Trusted Penguin Irithori's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    3,379
    Sure, switch to a working browser.

    And if the website you are trying to reach is IE6 only, then the website is broken.
    Period.
    You must always face the curtain with a bow.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Irithori View Post
    Sure, switch to a working browser.

    And if the website you are trying to reach is IE6 only, then the website is broken.
    Period.
    Thanks so far Irithori =)

    I'm in Korea, and in Korea Microsoft is the monopoly, so almost all companies require IE when banking or purchasing, etc.

    So, I need to find a way to type Korean in IE, since all other browsers are not fully functional. I can see Korean language, but when I type, it just shows '????' as you can see in my picture.

    I am using IE6 from the Linux 'lazyeeepc' package.
    Can I change the IE?

    How do I get the Korean language working?

  6. #6
    Linux Engineer Segfault's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Acadiana
    Posts
    877
    Opera has a feature to present itself as IE, methinks there is a Firefox plugin for that, too.

  7. #7
    Linux Guru coopstah13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    NH, USA
    Posts
    3,149
    you can try using ies4linux, just google it, maybe you will have better luck with that

    maybe you need to switch to a bank that supports other browsers

  8. #8
    Linux Engineer Segfault's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Acadiana
    Posts
    877
    maybe you need to switch to a bank that supports other browsers
    ++

    BTW, there is something that calls itself IE and comes with Wine. Have you tried that?

  9. #9
    Linux Guru Rubberman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    I can be found either 40 miles west of Chicago, in Chicago, or in a galaxy far, far away.
    Posts
    11,512
    Yes. The question is how are you running IE in Linux? If it is the one that comes with Wine, then you may be SOL. Options include running Windows with real IE in a virtual machine (I've had to do that) that is set up to deal with Hangul input methods, though you probably need a Korean version of XP or Win7 to do that. It's been a long time since I had to deal with that sort of stuff. Another one is to enable the Firefox IE mode, so sites that it is connected to think it is IE and not Firefox. That also works a lot of the time. Here is a link to the add-on: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/7944/

    In any case, if that add-on doesn't do the user-agent spoofing thing to make FF look to the site like IE (it may just be an IE theme), then this one will do that for you: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/59/
    Last edited by Rubberman; 09-14-2010 at 07:48 PM.
    Sometimes, real fast is almost as good as real time.
    Just remember, Semper Gumbi - always be flexible!

  10. #10
    Linux Guru coopstah13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    NH, USA
    Posts
    3,149
    another problem is if the site is using activex controls (ew) then spoofing user agent in firefox will be useless anyway

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •