Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
Trying to setup the gateway on my Redhat 9 box but cannot ping to it and need some help. I am able to ping the NIC (192.168.1.2) but not the ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    4

    Can't ping Gateway


    Trying to setup the gateway on my Redhat 9 box but cannot ping to it and need some help. I am able to ping the NIC (192.168.1.2) but not the gateway (192.168.1.1). Have just the one card installed.

    My route -n shows the following:

    Dest | Gateway | Genmask | Iface
    192.168.1.0 | 0.0.0.0 | 255.255.255.0 | Eth0
    127.0.0.0 | 0.0.0.0 | 255.0.0.0 | lo
    0.0.0.0 | 192.168.1.1 | 0.0.0.0 | Eth0

    My ifconfig shows:

    Eth0 Link Encap:Ethernet Hwaddr 00:10:4B6:8B:2D
    Inet Addr:192.168.1.2 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    UP Broadcast Running Multicast MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:1781 Errors
    TX Packets:55 Errors
    RX Bytes: 171478 TX Bytes:3300
    Int 9 Base Address 0xFC80

    Being new to linux, any help will be appreciated. Thanks for the assistance.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Are you sure that the gateway is actually pingable? Some devices don't answer ping packets in fear of getting detected by automated scans.

    Anyway, you didn't include the error columns from ifconfig. Do they say anything?

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    4
    No, the error columns do not show anything unusual.

    I can ping the card at the IP address of 192.168.1.2, it is when I try to ping the card as the gateway of 192.168.1.1 that it comes back as unable to ping.

    Since route shows the correct assignments, are there any other conf files I can check to see what might be wrong.

    Thanks

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Nope, there shouldn't be any other config to worry about. Can't you access the internet? Like I said, the router might be programmed not to return pings, so are you sure that it's actually possible to ping it?
    Also, you did not present the flag column in the output from route -n. Does it show U or UG?

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    4
    I do not have internet access on this machine, will be used to simulate the internet internally only for now until I get a static IP address (and set it up as a web server correctly).

    The flag column for the gateway shows UG.

    Thanks

  7. #6
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Well, once again, are you sure that the router actually returns pings? Not all routers do.

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    4
    The card I'm using as the router (192.168.1.1) is the same card as the one I can ping okay (192.168.1.2) so it should accept pings as a router shouldn't it?.

  9. #8
    Linux User
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    370
    hi,

    just because you have the same card does not mean that you can ping the router...the router might be configured to drop icmp echo packets which are ping packets....
    did you program the router? did you make any changes to the configuration? also if it is your default gateway can you just do a
    "ping www.google.com" and see if you can reach it...can you do a traceroute to the router and see the output?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •