Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 26
Nope. When I tested it from my work and checked the server through ssh I saw it was bound to my work IP...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux User Allblack's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Godzone
    Posts
    416

    Nope. When I tested it from my work and checked the server through ssh I saw it was bound to my work IP

  2. #12
    Linux User
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    370
    Is the server running?
    I got a page not found message when I tried to access it??

    Nik

  3. #13
    Linux User
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    370
    I can do a ping and a traceroute shows me the entire path as well,
    but I cannot access the main page through my browser.

    Nik

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Rebind it to listen at 0.0.0.0:80 then. It's specified in apache's config with the "Listen" directives.

  6. #15
    Linux User Allblack's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Godzone
    Posts
    416
    I have changed the listen directive to 0.0.0.0:80 but still no difference. I can access it from anywhere else though.

    The machine is turned off sometimes. We have a bit of a power shortage and we have been asked to save power

    I'll leave it on for the next 12 hours or so. Maybe you can access it now ?

    Cheers

  7. #16
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Yeah, I can access it now. Where was it that you couldn't access it from, more exactly? Do you have the server in your LAN?

  8. #17
    Linux User Allblack's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Godzone
    Posts
    416
    Exactly. I cannot access it from my own LAN unless I use the private IP address. So by typing in the domain name I won't see it unless I use a different ISP

  9. #18
    Linux User
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    370
    yeah I can get to the page now and can do a traceroute to it successfully as well. looks like the configuration is fine on your side..

  10. #19
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Could you describe your LAN?

  11. #20
    Linux User
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    370
    if u can reach your server in your lan by ip and not by domain name then
    dont you have to update your local dns server with the corresponding name-ip mapping??
    I hv had that problem a couple of times...i try to reach a server by the fqdn but cant get to it because i never updated my local dns server...

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •