Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 10 of 10
So I have searched the boards and was able to find the post below but had concerns using the mdadm not knowing what I am actually doing. I am looking ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    5

    [Solved] Unable to mount Buffalo LinkStation array


    So I have searched the boards and was able to find the post below but had concerns using the mdadm not knowing what I am actually doing. I am looking to copy my data off of a drive that was mirrored in a Buffalo Linkstation and I am getting the unable to mount location error.

    linuxforums.org/forum/newbie/172603-unable-mount-array.html


    Disk /dev/sda: 500.1 GB, 500107862016 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 60801 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
    Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
    I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
    Disk identifier: 0x00000000

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/sda1 1 125 1004031 83 Linux
    /dev/sda2 126 748 5004247+ 83 Linux
    /dev/sda4 749 60801 482375722+ 5 Extended
    /dev/sda5 749 873 1004031 82 Linux swap / Solaris
    /dev/sda6 874 60690 480480021 83 Linux

    Disk /dev/sdb: 4127 MB, 4127195136 bytes
    16 heads, 32 sectors/track, 15744 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 512 * 512 = 262144 bytes
    Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
    I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
    Disk identifier: 0x00000000

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/sdb1 1 15744 4030448 b W95 FAT32


    Thanks for your help.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru Rubberman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    I can be found either 40 miles west of Chicago, in Chicago, or in a galaxy far, far away.
    Posts
    11,639
    I don't know about the LinkStation, but I mount my two TeraStations using the CIFS network file system to a mount point on my Linux box using the command:
    Code:
    mount -t cifs //tstation-network-address/directory local-mount-point -o user=tstation-userid,password=tstation-passwd,uid=local-name,gid=local-group
    Sometimes, real fast is almost as good as real time.
    Just remember, Semper Gumbi - always be flexible!

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    5
    Sorry my topic was misleading. I had the mirror setup on the linkstation but one of the drives died. I pulled the working drive out of the linkstation and I now have that working drive plugged into my Ubuntu system and need to recover the data. Ubuntu recognizes that there was array setup on this drive so I am not sure how to access the data on the single drive because of the unable to mount error.
    You can also disregard the W95 FAT32 device as that is my thumb drive I was attempting to copy the data to.

    Thank you.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    I pulled the working drive out of the linkstation and I now have that working drive plugged into my Ubuntu system and need to recover the data. Ubuntu recognizes that there was array setup on this drive so I am not sure how to access the data on the single drive because of the unable to mount error.
    In any case, Ubuntu should display its details in output of fdisk. Are you sure Ubuntu has detected it correctly? Isn't /dev/sda internal Hard disk having Ubuntu?
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    5
    The details of the fdisk in the original post are from one of the drives I pulled out of the linkstation. I am currently booting Ubuntu from a CD Rom.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    In that case, there shouldn't be any problem in mounting partition.
    Try to mount /dev/sda6 in Terminal :
    Code:
    mkdir part6
    sudo mount /dev/sda6  part6
    In case it doesn't work, specify filesystem too.
    Code:
    sudo -t ext3  /dev/sda6  part6
    cd part6
    ls
    Post exact error message here, if any.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  7. #7
    Linux Guru Rubberman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    I can be found either 40 miles west of Chicago, in Chicago, or in a galaxy far, far away.
    Posts
    11,639
    I think that the Buffalo devices use xfs as their native file system which may not be configured into the Ubuntu CD-ROM boot/kernel image.
    Sometimes, real fast is almost as good as real time.
    Just remember, Semper Gumbi - always be flexible!

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    5
    ubuntu@ubuntu:~$ mkdir part6
    ubuntu@ubuntu:~$ sudo mount /dev/sda6 part6
    mount: unknown filesystem type 'linux_raid_member'

    I did not specify the filesystem as Rubberman stated they do use xfs.

    Are you able to point me in the right direction in obtaining a version that does include xfs?

  9. #9
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    I did not specify the filesystem as Rubberman stated they do use xfs.
    I would suggest you to try ext3 once.


    Have you tried Graphical Interface of mount command? I am sure about its path in Ubuntu LiveCD. Check it in System - Disk and Network File systems - Add Mount - Filesystem -- and select RAID device.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    5
    Thank you all for your help this has been great! I tried Knoppix and Parted Magic and just could not get it recognized properly.
    I found a spare linkstation and have it limping along on 1 drive.(its shuts down every 5 minutes)
    I have 60GB to copy so it is taking me a couple of hours to get it.

    Thanks again.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •