Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
Hello. I want to switch my version of firefox to 7.x.x., cause Slackware comes with the 4.0.0 version. So i uninstalled the old version using pkgtool, downloaded the new one ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    8

    Can't get firefox to run.


    Hello.

    I want to switch my version of firefox to 7.x.x., cause Slackware comes with the 4.0.0 version. So i uninstalled the old version using pkgtool, downloaded the new one untar-ed it correctly, but when i run 'firefox' inside the new firefox folder, it says bash: /usr/bin/firefox: No such file or directory. I've already created a symlink to that folder, but the error persists. Anyone knows how to fix it? I just can't figure out.

  2. #2
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    I'm running 13.37, but I have my updates pointed to the current mirrors... so I maybe mistaken here.
    Does slackpkg update and slackpkg upgrade-all not update FF for you?
    FF 7 is, I believe, in the repos for Slack.
    Last edited by jayd512; 11-06-2011 at 11:29 AM. Reason: spelling
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    8
    nope, i didn't found it, maybe because i uninstalled firefox 4. but i don't understand. on their website they say just to untar and run firefox, i can't figure out why it isn't working.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    Try this page: http://www.linuxforums.org/forum/lin...tml#post344054
    It's steps for installing from source.
    If you hit an error, post back.
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  6. #5
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Un-tar firefox again on Desktop. Open Terminal and cd to the un-tared folder. Execute firefox command and post error message here.
    Code:
    cd ~/Desktop
    cd Firefox
    ls firefox*
    I have assumed that un-tar process will created Firefox folder on Desktop. Verify this first.
    Execute ls firefox* command after cd Firefox to make sure that firefox file exists in Firefox folder.
    Code:
    ./firefox
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  7. #6
    Penguin of trust elija's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Either at home or at work or down the pub
    Posts
    3,638
    This can happen if you have downloaded a version for the wrong architecture; even a 32 bit version for a 64 bit OS. Download the appropriate version from The Mozilla FTP site
    "I used to be with it, then they changed what it was.
    Now what was it isn't it, and what is it is weird and scary to me.
    It'll happen to you too."

    Grandpa Simpson



    The Fifth Continent

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by elija View Post
    This can happen if you have downloaded a version for the wrong architecture; even a 32 bit version for a 64 bit OS. Download the appropriate version....
    thank you, that was the problem, i didn't notice i downloaded the 32 bit version. however, there is still an error


    GLib-GIO:ERROR:gdbusconnection.c:2279:initable_init: assertion failed: (connection->initialization_error == NULL)

    which i'm trying to figure out too. thanks anyway

  9. #8
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    Are you making sure to compile and install as root?
    After poking around, I'm seeing this error on Fedora forums, Suse and Xfce forums.
    All of them solved it by using su - instead of su.
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    8
    Thank you very much, that solved my problem. But what's the difference between su - and su, afterall?

  11. #10
    Penguin of trust elija's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Either at home or at work or down the pub
    Posts
    3,638
    su gives you root privileges within the current environment but su - re-reads the configuration files so you get the complete root environmnet
    "I used to be with it, then they changed what it was.
    Now what was it isn't it, and what is it is weird and scary to me.
    It'll happen to you too."

    Grandpa Simpson



    The Fifth Continent

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •