Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 10 of 10
So I upgraded a piece of software to a newer version and im having an issue. When I type the command to run the software (for this example we will ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    4

    Changing directory association


    So I upgraded a piece of software to a newer version and im having an issue. When I type the command to run the software (for this example we will say the command is abcstart) it refers to the folder that the old version is located in still. How do I get it to refer to the new version? Thanks

  2. #2
    Trusted Penguin Irithori's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    3,386
    hi and welcome

    Way too few information.
    - What software?
    - What is the old version?
    - What is the new version?
    - How was it installed?
    - How was it updated?
    - Did you modify anything yourself?
    - What does the envirnoment of that software look like?
    - On what distribution and architecture do you run this?
    You must always face the curtain with a bow.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    4
    Its software to run testing equipment, the old version is 3.1.2 the new version is 3.2, it was installed via a downloaded tar and updated the same way, didnt modify anything, the distro is fedora.

    edit: Either way it seems like a general issue. All I need to know is how to change where the command points to.

  4. #4
    Linux Enthusiast scathefire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Western Kentucky
    Posts
    626
    Wait, are you talking about changing the path?

    I take it you ran 'which' to see that its running the old program?

    Code:
    which abcstart
    modify either your .bash_profile file or /etc/profile to add the path?

    e.g.
    Code:
    PATH=$PATH:/some/directory
    export PATH
    linux user # 503963

  5. #5
    Trusted Penguin Irithori's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    3,386
    Not neccesarily.
    My best guess is, that the older version of this "abcstart" is still available in $PATH, and before the new one (assuming, that the new and old one are reachable via $PATH)

    But it can as well be, that this software has its own env variables (popular for java apps) pointing to the old,
    or some softlinks have not been updated..

    As you can see, I am guessing.
    Thatīs why I ask for more information.
    You must always face the curtain with a bow.

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by scathefire View Post
    Wait, are you talking about changing the path?

    I take it you ran 'which' to see that its running the old program?

    Code:
    which abcstart
    modify either your .bash_profile file or /etc/profile to add the path?

    e.g.
    Code:
    PATH=$PATH:/some/directory
    export PATH
    I went into the .bash_profile and commented out the old path and created the new path but its still refering to the old one. Do I have to switch it in both places?

  7. #7
    Trusted Penguin Irithori's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    3,386
    Apart from that, did you try the good old rtfm?
    For sure, there is a readme/install/update file somewhere explaining the update process for this software.
    You must always face the curtain with a bow.

  8. #8
    Linux Enthusiast scathefire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Western Kentucky
    Posts
    626
    When you edit .bash_profile, you have to load a new shell in order for it to take effect
    linux user # 503963

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by scathefire View Post
    When you edit .bash_profile, you have to load a new shell in order for it to take effect
    This could probably be my issue... Do I just need to logout and login again? Or restart the machine or what?

  10. #10
    Linux Enthusiast scathefire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Western Kentucky
    Posts
    626
    Logout and login
    linux user # 503963

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •