Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 23
Before suggesting anything, we need to verify RHEL and kernel version first. Post the output of these commands : Code: uname -a cat /etc/*release...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729

    Before suggesting anything, we need to verify RHEL and kernel version first.

    Post the output of these commands :
    Code:
    uname -a
    cat /etc/*release
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by devils casper View Post
    Before suggesting anything, we need to verify RHEL and kernel version first.

    Post the output of these commands :
    Code:
    uname -a
    cat /etc/*release
    the results of your request are:
    uname -a
    Linux localhost.localdomain 2.6.32-131.0.15.e16.i686 #1 SMP Tue May 10 15:42:28 EDT 2011 i686 i686 i386 GNU/Linux

    and for
    cat /etc/*release

    Red hat Enterprise Linux Server release 6.1 (Santiago)
    Red hat Enterprise Linux Server release 6.1 (Santiago)

  3. #13
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    112
    Quote Originally Posted by linuxnewbie13 View Post
    the results of your request are:
    uname -a
    Linux localhost.localdomain 2.6.32-131.0.15.e16.i686 #1 SMP Tue May 10 15:42:28 EDT 2011 i686 i686 i386 GNU/Linux

    and for
    cat /etc/*release

    Red hat Enterprise Linux Server release 6.1 (Santiago)
    Red hat Enterprise Linux Server release 6.1 (Santiago)
    I'm guessing that you don't have a windows manager installed

    what's the output of this command?
    Code:
    rpm -qa | grep gnome

  4. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by manyrootsofallevil View Post
    I'm guessing that you don't have a windows manager installed

    what's the output of this command?
    Code:
    rpm -qa | grep gnome
    Hi. When I typed that command, I didn't get nothing. I just got back the command prompt.

  5. #15
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Execute this
    Code:
    su -
    yum groupinstall "gnome"
    Above command will install Gnome Desktop and if everything goes well, you will have Graphical Interface on reboot.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  6. #16
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by devils casper View Post
    Execute this
    Code:
    su -
    yum groupinstall "gnome"
    Above command will install Gnome Desktop and if everything goes well, you will have Graphical Interface on reboot.
    I will try this and let you know how it goes.

    What is still puzzling to me though, is that during the install I didn't get the option to do CUSTOM INSTALL. It only gave me the 3 options I mentioned above. By using entire disk option, I was unable to create my partitions.

  7. #17
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    5
    change the runlevel to 5

    Code:
    sudo vim /etc/inittab
    
    line 16 or 17 -> id:5:initdefault:
    save it with
    :wq

    after that restart it and see if it works

  8. #18
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by linuxnewbie13 View Post
    I will try this and let you know how it goes.

    What is still puzzling to me though, is that during the install I didn't get the option to do CUSTOM INSTALL. It only gave me the 3 options I mentioned above. By using entire disk option, I was unable to create my partitions.
    I tried the command, and below is the result:
    [root@localhost~]#yum groupinstall "gnome"
    Loaded plugins: product-id, subscription-manager
    Updating Red Hat repositories.
    Setting up Group Process
    Warning: Group gnome does not exist.
    No Packages in any requested group available to install or update
    [root@localhost~]#

  9. #19
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by ksurfer View Post
    change the runlevel to 5

    Code:
    sudo vim /etc/inittab
    
    line 16 or 17 -> id:5:initdefault:
    save it with
    :wq

    after that restart it and see if it works
    I tried that already, and after rebooting its almost like my screen froze. I couldn't do anything. I had to reinstall redhat again.

  10. #20
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    5
    When the GRUB menu bypass screen appears at boot time, press any key to enter the GRUB menu (within the first three seconds).

    Press the [a] key to append to the kernel command.

    Add <space><runlevel> at the end of the boot options line to boot to the desired runlevel. For example, the following entry would initiate a boot process into runlevel 3:

    grub append> ro root=/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00 rhgb quiet 5

    google is my best friend in this case .

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •