Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 10 of 10
Hi, i have searched the forum for help, but i could not find current information. Some links old not there. I would like a mentor if possible.I have to get ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    7

    Unhappy Help squid proxy setup on ubuntu...really a newbie


    Hi, i have searched the forum for help, but i could not find current information. Some links old not there. I would like a mentor if possible.I have to get a new proxy server going.... Along with a window 2008 terminal server...which i can do.
    I loaded ubuntu and found a download for squid 3.2.5 and was trying to run the package from terminal but said could not find. And then i found it but i tried many times to install and make and it would say not found...I then just clicked on the configure packge in the file folder....it put stuff in the squid folder but nothing happening.
    I propably messed something up.. I just need help quickly...if i need internet i will not be abe to do it untill monday for me.
    i found some instruction but they are not helping.

  2. #2
    Trusted Penguin Irithori's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    3,410
    Hi and welcome

    Unless you have a specific need for selfcompiled software, it is usually better to use the native package manager.
    This is easy to use, provides system conformity and all neccessary bug/security fixes.

    So in your case (ubuntu 12.10 is assumed), just call this in a root console:
    Code:
    apt-get install squid
    This will install squid.
    Then configure it to your needs, the config file is /etc/squid/squid.conf
    Lastly, start the squid daemon.
    Code:
    /etc/init.d/squid restart
    Here is some documentation:
    https://help.ubuntu.com/12.04/serverguide/squid.html
    squid : Optimising Web Delivery


    Note:
    If this machine shall be a server, then there is no need for a graphical environment.
    In fact, I would consider it bloat and uneeded security risk (more programs running and potentially remote accessible == more exposure).
    You must always face the curtain with a bow.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    7
    thanks I will try it

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    7
    I did the above and got this message--what am i doing wrong
    i get
    reading package lists.. done
    building dependency tree
    reading state information .. done
    e: unable to locate package squid
    Last edited by trilju2005; 01-07-2013 at 03:54 AM.

  6. #5
    Trusted Penguin Irithori's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    3,410
    Try
    Code:
    apt-get install squid3
    You must always face the curtain with a bow.

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    7
    I get the same message.. I use sudo to get to root that shouldnt matter?

  8. #7
    Trusted Penguin Irithori's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    3,410
    sudo should work.
    You are calling one command with escalated rights, instead of having a root shell.

    Which ubuntu version are you using?
    Did you maybe misconfigure the default repositories?
    Does this machine have internet access?
    What does this command say:
    Code:
    apt-cache search squid
    You must always face the curtain with a bow.

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by Irithori View Post
    sudo should work.
    You are calling one command with escalated rights, instead of having a root shell.

    Which ubuntu version are you using?
    Did you maybe misconfigure the default repositories?
    Does this machine have internet access?
    What does this command say:
    Code:
    apt-cache search squid
    -------------------------------
    i am using version 12.4 the latest not in beta
    ?default repositories -- what would that have been
    The machine did not have internet but now it can/does
    after i enter the cache line ----it just gives me an empty prompt line

  10. #9
    Trusted Penguin Irithori's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    3,410
    12.10 is not beta.
    But 12.04 is the version with LTS (LongTermSupport)

    Ok, maybe this machine never did a apt-get update.

    Please do the following.
    Code:
    apt-get update
    apt-get upgrade
    apt-cache search squid
    You must always face the curtain with a bow.

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    7
    should i just download a different version, 12 ok i have it downloaded or go up to 12.10? download squid or maybe i am not at correct download place and getting bad ones?

    I looked in the files and no squid located. I could not run the update thru terminal would not connect to ip 91..... could be proxy server currently but i opened the computer i am usings ip address.
    Last edited by trilju2005; 01-08-2013 at 05:14 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •