Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 42
Originally Posted by elija What does the command ifconfig show after refreshing the lease? What's in the file /etc/resolv.conf ? I just had the exact same thought....
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023

    Quote Originally Posted by elija View Post
    What does the command ifconfig show after refreshing the lease? What's in the file /etc/resolv.conf ?
    I just had the exact same thought.
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  2. #12
    Just Joined! Chris43068's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Columbus, OH
    Posts
    28
    It did not list the file name. AND I only had that message returned one time. I have entered the command numerous times since without getting "file exists".
    Last edited by Chris43068; 01-17-2013 at 07:31 AM. Reason: Should have read "without getting..."

  3. #13
    Penguin of trust elija's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Either at home or at work or down the pub
    Posts
    3,651
    If you get the file exists error then you can try
    Code:
    sudo dhclient eth0 -r
    assuming that your nic is eth0

    [edit]See this bug report[/edit]
    "I used to be with it, then they changed what it was.
    Now what was it isn't it, and what is it is weird and scary to me.
    It'll happen to you too."

    Grandpa Simpson



    The Fifth Continent

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Just Joined! Chris43068's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Columbus, OH
    Posts
    28
    Jay and Elija:

    I run ifconfig and get:

    "eth0 Link encap: Ethernet HW addr 00:06:5b:47:a3:1b
    inet addr: 192.168.0.5 Bcast: 192.168.0.25 Mask: 255.255.255.0
    inet6 addr: fe80: :206:5bff:fe47:a31b/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX Packets 58001 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:1 frame:0
    TX packets:23157 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:12004820 (12.0MB) TX bytes 1570932 (1.5MB)
    Interrupt:11 Base address:0xec00

    lo Link encap: Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX Packets 9068 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:9068 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:740505 (740.5 KB) TX bytes: 740505 (740.5 KB)"

    Of course the "eth0" and the "lo" preceeding each are off to the left.

  6. #15
    Just Joined! Chris43068's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Columbus, OH
    Posts
    28
    I tried the code. Still can't connect.

  7. #16
    Penguin of trust elija's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Either at home or at work or down the pub
    Posts
    3,651
    Can you ping an ip address outside of your network, for example google.com at 173.194.67.103. What are the results of
    Code:
    cat /etc/resolv.conf
    "I used to be with it, then they changed what it was.
    Now what was it isn't it, and what is it is weird and scary to me.
    It'll happen to you too."

    Grandpa Simpson



    The Fifth Continent

  8. #17
    Linux User Krendoshazin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    471
    Quote Originally Posted by Chris43068 View Post
    I run ifconfig and get:

    "eth0 Link encap: Ethernet HW addr 00:06:5b:47:a3:1b
    inet addr: 192.168.0.5 Bcast: 192.168.0.25 Mask: 255.255.255.0
    inet6 addr: fe80: :206:5bff:fe47:a31b/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX Packets 58001 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:1 frame:0
    TX packets:23157 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:12004820 (12.0MB) TX bytes 1570932 (1.5MB)
    Interrupt:11 Base address:0xec00
    Make sure that you do 'ifconfig -a' as this will display all interfaces, even those that are down.

    If your subnet is 255.255.255.0, then your broadcast address should be 192.168.0.255. I'll assume that you typed this by hand and typed it incorrectly?

    If the router is handing out addresses, you can ping it, and you can access the Internet with other machines, then my suspicions are on the firewall. Please use the command 'iptables -L -v -n' as root and show us the results.

  9. #18
    Just Joined! Chris43068's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Columbus, OH
    Posts
    28
    When i ping Google, I get "network is unreachable". Do I need to type anything prior to "cat /etc/resolv.conf" because i get "no such file or directory". As to the firewall, I disabled it in the router's settings (reached it successfully from the Windows machine) and still had no luck connecting.

  10. #19
    Just Joined! Chris43068's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Columbus, OH
    Posts
    28
    Quote Originally Posted by Krendoshazin View Post
    Make sure that you do 'ifconfig -a' as this will display all interfaces, even those that are down.

    If your subnet is 255.255.255.0, then your broadcast address should be 192.168.0.255. I'll assume that you typed this by hand and typed it incorrectly?

    If the router is handing out addresses, you can ping it, and you can access the Internet with other machines, then my suspicions are on the firewall. Please use the command 'iptables -L -v -n' as root and show us the results.
    When i run ifconfig -a I get virtually the same thing minus the IP addrress and Subnet Mask.

  11. #20
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    Are you able to ping Googles' IP address?
    Code:
    ping 173.194.67.103
    If you're able to get a reply, try this command to populate/create a resolv.conf file:
    Code:
    sudo dpkg-reconfigure resolvconf
    Answer YES when it asks to dynamically update.
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •