Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 42
No. When I attempted to Ping Google's IP, I received "network unreachable"....
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #21
    Just Joined! Chris43068's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Columbus, OH
    Posts
    28

    No. When I attempted to Ping Google's IP, I received "network unreachable".

  2. #22
    Linux User Krendoshazin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    471
    Quote Originally Posted by Chris43068 View Post
    When i ping Google, I get "network is unreachable". Do I need to type anything prior to "cat /etc/resolv.conf" because i get "no such file or directory". As to the firewall, I disabled it in the router's settings (reached it successfully from the Windows machine) and still had no luck connecting.
    I think you've misunderstood me. I wasn't asking about the firewall on your router: every GNU/Linux client comes with a firewall built into the kernel called netfilter, and to control those rules we use a program called iptables. It's these rules on the client that I am interested in, and I would still like to see the results of 'iptables -L -v -n'. While we're at it, could you also post the results of 'route'. These commands need to be run as root.

  3. #23
    Just Joined! Chris43068's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Columbus, OH
    Posts
    28
    Here are the results of iptables:

    "chris@chris-desktop:~$ iptables -L
    FATAL: Error inserting ip_tables (/lib/modules/3.2.0-34-generic/kernel/net/ipv4/netfilter/ip_tables.ko): Operation not permitted
    iptables v1.4.12: can't initialize iptables table `filter': Table does not exist (do you need to insmod?)
    Perhaps iptables or your kernel needs to be upgraded.
    chris@chris-desktop:~$ iptables -v
    iptables v1.4.12: no command specified
    Try `iptables -h' or 'iptables --help' for more information.
    chris@chris-desktop:~$ iptables -n
    iptables v1.4.12: no command specified
    Try `iptables -h' or 'iptables --help' for more information.
    chris@chris-desktop:~$ "

  4. #24
    Just Joined! Chris43068's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Columbus, OH
    Posts
    28
    I tried running "root" with no success. Please keep in mind that I am pulling all of the use of terminal from my experience with DOS 400 million years ago...

    But here is what I get when I run "route":

    "chris@chris-desktop:~$ route
    Kernel IP routing table
    Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
    chris@chris-desktop:~$ "

  5. #25
    Penguin of trust elija's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Either at home or at work or down the pub
    Posts
    3,296
    To run a command as the root user in Ubuntu you prefix it with sudo so that would be

    Code:
    sudo iptables -L -v -n
    sudo route
    You will be asked for the password of the first user created during installation but when you enter it, nothing will appear to happen. It is being entered though.
    What do we want?
    Time machines!

    When do we want 'em?
    Doesn't really matter does it!?


    Conkybots: Interactive plugins for your Conkys!

  6. #26
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    It appears to me that the problem is a missing /etc/resolv.conf file. Try this command and post the output please.
    Code:
    sudo cat /etc/resolv.conf
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  7. #27
    Linux User Krendoshazin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    471
    If the problem is a lack of a /etc/resolv.conf, then the ping should simply say something like 'unknown host'. 'Network unreachable' tells me that the system doesn't know how to get the data to the destination, and since there is no routing information this is why.

    Chris, what happens if you run 'sudo /sbin/dhcpcd eth0' and then run 'sudo /sbin/route'? If these commands aren't in /sbin then try /usr/sbin.

  8. #28
    Just Joined! Chris43068's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Columbus, OH
    Posts
    28
    Ok-I took all of your suggestions and this was the result:

    "chris@chris-desktop:~$ sudo iptables -L
    [sudo] password for chris:
    Chain INPUT (policy ACCEPT)
    target prot opt source destination

    Chain FORWARD (policy ACCEPT)
    target prot opt source destination

    Chain OUTPUT (policy ACCEPT)
    target prot opt source destination
    chris@chris-desktop:~$

    chris@chris-desktop:~$ sudo iptables -L -v -n
    Chain INPUT (policy ACCEPT 49 packets, 3592 bytes)
    pkts bytes target prot opt in out source destination

    Chain FORWARD (policy ACCEPT 0 packets, 0 bytes)
    pkts bytes target prot opt in out source destination

    Chain OUTPUT (policy ACCEPT 48 packets, 3264 bytes)
    pkts bytes target prot opt in out source destination
    chris@chris-desktop:~$

    chris@chris-desktop:~$ sudo route
    Kernel IP routing table
    Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
    chris@chris-desktop:~$

    chris@chris-desktop:~$ sudo route
    Kernel IP routing table
    Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
    chris@chris-desktop:~$ sudo cat /etc/resolv.conf
    # Dynamic resolv.conf(5) file for glibc resolver(3) generated by resolvconf( 8 )
    # DO NOT EDIT THIS FILE BY HAND -- YOUR CHANGES WILL BE OVERWRITTEN
    nameserver 127.0.0.1
    chris@chris-desktop:~$

    (nothing seems to happen)

    chris@chris-desktop:~$ sudo /sbin/dhcpcd eth0
    sudo: /sbin/dhcpcd: command not found
    chris@chris-desktop:~$ sudo usr/sbin/dhcpcd eth0
    sudo: usr/sbin/dhcpcd: command not found
    chris@chris-desktop:~$

    chris@chris-desktop:~$ sudo /sbin/route
    Kernel IP routing table
    Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
    chris@chris-desktop:~$ "

    I can't thank each of you enough for baby sitting me through this process. I just wish i could make it work!

  9. #29
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    sudo usr/sbin/dhcpcd eth0
    Should be
    sudo /usr/sbin/dhcpcd eth0
    Don't know if it will help or not. I'm beginning to wonder if you have a bad install or something. Did you verify the ISO and or the CD/DVD/USB that you installed from?

    EDIT:
    Try this.
    Code:
    whereis dhcpcd
    Code:
    sudo whereis dhcpcd
    Last edited by MikeTbob; 01-22-2013 at 12:40 AM. Reason: See EDIT
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  10. #30
    Just Joined! Chris43068's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Columbus, OH
    Posts
    28
    This isn't a new install. The only thing that has changed is the router for the purposes of upgrading the Internet connection. The Linux box worked fine with the old router, this issue did not exist in the least. The new router was plugged in and instantly I no longer had an Internet connection.

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •