Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 16 of 16
all i did was run "ifconfig eth0" and bam it worked...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    7

    all i did was run "ifconfig eth0" and bam it worked

  2. #12
    Linux User Mado's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    255
    *smacks head* I should have known that one...anyway, does it work still after you rebot?

  3. #13
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Calgary, AB CANADA
    Posts
    496
    I thought ifconfig was just for informational purposes. Tells you how the interfaces are set up, which helps diagnose problems. Didn't know it could actually solve problems.

    I'm also curious if it still works after a reboot...
    \"Everything should be made as simple as possible, but not simpler.\"
    Albert Einstein

  4. #14
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,284
    Quote Originally Posted by CopperTop
    I thought ifconfig was just for informational purposes.
    thats what i thought, though you can change some settings with it (man ifconfig). but "ifconfig eth0" is only information?



    Jason

  5. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    7
    ****,DONT WORK NOMORE.WHY ME!!!!!!???

  6. #16
    Linux User Mado's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    255
    If you type the ifconfig eth0 again does it work again? If so all you have to do is write a small script that runs ifconfig eth0 on startup.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •