Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
hi guys, im new to linux... i have installed red hat 9 and installed the nvidia drivers for my g-force ti4200. i also changed the X84Config file to point towards ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    [X]
    [X] is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    3

    Limited Resolution


    hi guys, im new to linux... i have installed red hat 9 and installed the nvidia drivers for my g-force ti4200. i also changed the X84Config file to point towards the nvidia driver.

    but, everytime i try to change the resolution of the desktop, upon the X server restart the resolution isnt changed.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,284
    can you post the "Screens" section of you /etc/X11/XF86Config file?
    (also, what resolution do you want?)
    Cheers,

    Jason

  3. #3
    [X]
    [X] is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    3
    i would like a resolution of 1280x1024

    here is my XF84Config

    Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier "Default Layout"
    Screen 0 "Screen0" 0 0
    InputDevice "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
    InputDevice "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
    EndSection

    Section "Files"
    RgbPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/rgb"
    FontPath "unix/:7100"
    EndSection

    Section "Module"
    Load "dbe"
    Load "extmod"
    Load "fbdevhw"
    Load "glx"
    Load "record"
    Load "freetype"
    Load "type1"
    EndSection

    Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier "Keyboard0"
    Driver "keyboard"
    Option "XkbRules" "xfree86"
    Option "XkbModel" "pc105"
    Option "XkbLayout" "gb"
    EndSection

    Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier "Mouse0"
    Driver "mouse"
    Option "Protocol" "IMPS/2"
    Option "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
    Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
    Option "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
    EndSection

    Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier "DevInputMice"
    Driver "mouse"
    Option "Protocol" "IMPS/2"
    Option "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
    Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
    Option "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
    EndSection

    Section "Monitor"
    Identifier "Monitor0"
    VendorName "Monitor Vendor"
    ModelName "Unknown monitor"
    HorizSync 31.5 - 37.9
    VertRefresh 50.0 - 70.0
    Option "dpms"
    EndSection

    Section "Device"
    Identifier "Videocard0"
    Driver "nvidia"
    VendorName "Videocard vendor"
    BoardName "NVIDIA GeForce 4 (generic)"
    EndSection

    Section "Screen"
    Identifier "Screen0"
    Device "Videocard0"
    Monitor "Monitor0"
    DefaultDepth 16
    SubSection "Display"
    Depth 16
    Modes "800x600" "640x480"
    EndSubSection
    EndSection

    Section "DRI"
    Group 0
    Mode 0666
    EndSection

  4. #4
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Dayton, OH
    Posts
    137
    This is just a friendly hint, RH 8 & 9 are pretty smart when it comes to screen resolution. I thought i would be slick and try telling it to use 1152x864 when it suggested 1072x768. needless to say, things went haywire when i would try to start up X. So just think about that one.
    Quickdraw returns ... more news at 11!

    I like to try all flavors of the rainbow. Running SuSE 10.1 on my laptop, Windows XP on my desktop, and an Mac OS X on my Mac powerbook.

  5. #5
    Linux User Mado's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    255
    If it works at 1024 x 768 then just do this; (bold is new)

    Section "Screen"
    Identifier "Screen0"
    Device "Videocard0"
    Monitor "Monitor0"
    DefaultDepth 16
    SubSection "Display"
    Depth 16
    Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    EndSubSection
    EndSection

  6. #6
    [X]
    [X] is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Mado
    If it works at 1024 x 768 then just do this; (bold is new)

    Section "Screen"
    Identifier "Screen0"
    Device "Videocard0"
    Monitor "Monitor0"
    DefaultDepth 16
    SubSection "Display"
    Depth 16
    Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    EndSubSection
    EndSection
    yeah tried it, but it just resets the XF84Config file upon restart and the resolution doesnt change....

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •