Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Are there linux modules for the EPOX 8RDA+ sound and network devices...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    TEXAS
    Posts
    314

    on board sound and network for the EPOX 8RDA+


    Are there linux modules for the EPOX 8RDA+ sound and network devices
    The computer made me do it!! Slackware and SUSE too Gig\'em WHOOOOP!!
    \"God put me on this earth to accomplish a certain amount of tasks, At the rate I\'m going I will never die.\" (I don\'t know)

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    I've never heard of those at all. Are you sure that they aren't provided by 3rd party chipsets?

  3. #3
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    TEXAS
    Posts
    314
    I couldnt find any drivers so I got a soundblaster amd a D-Link

    Another question usually when i set up slackware it sets up the ethernet in the beginning,

    But it didnt recognize the ethernet device this time.

    Ive installed a D-Link card and got the module to work, but i still get no internet.

    Are there some other settings that i need to set
    The computer made me do it!! Slackware and SUSE too Gig\'em WHOOOOP!!
    \"God put me on this earth to accomplish a certain amount of tasks, At the rate I\'m going I will never die.\" (I don\'t know)

  4. #4
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Check the routing settings (so that it routes through your ISP's gateway by default), and especially the DNS settings (/etc/resolv.conf).

  5. #5
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    TEXAS
    Posts
    314
    I have DHCP turned on in the rc.inet1 and my resolve.conf looks like this
    Code:
    search resnet.tamu.edu
    What does this mean and how can i find out the right settings
    The computer made me do it!! Slackware and SUSE too Gig\'em WHOOOOP!!
    \"God put me on this earth to accomplish a certain amount of tasks, At the rate I\'m going I will never die.\" (I don\'t know)

  6. #6
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    That isn't complete. You'll need to enter the DNS servers as well; you should have got which those are supposed to be along with the information from your ISP. Add nameserver lines to resolv.conf, one for each server. For example, my DNS servers are 212.181.54.2 and 212.181.54.3, and therefore I have added this to my resolv.conf:
    Code:
    nameserver 212.181.54.2
    nameserver 212.181.54.3

  7. #7
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    TEXAS
    Posts
    314
    I got it working I added the nameservers and now it works great thanx for the help
    The computer made me do it!! Slackware and SUSE too Gig\'em WHOOOOP!!
    \"God put me on this earth to accomplish a certain amount of tasks, At the rate I\'m going I will never die.\" (I don\'t know)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •