Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
I'm using Mandrake 7.0(I know it's old) and the cd-rom drive never starts automatically when I put a music disk in. It works though when I click on the cd ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Banned Richard_The_Lionhearted's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Here, where else?
    Posts
    379

    Cd-rom won't automatically start.


    I'm using Mandrake 7.0(I know it's old) and the cd-rom drive never starts automatically when I put a music disk in. It works though when I click on the cd player only. Also whenever I put something in besides a music cd it gives me this message.........

    "can't find medium"

    I tried to install open office off of 2 different cds and I got that same message.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru bryansmith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    /Ontario/Canada
    Posts
    2,619
    Hi Richard_The_Lionhearted,

    I am not sure when automount started being used but could it be perhaps the Mandrake 7.0 doesn't have automount. Maybe the CD Player mounts the CD-ROM when it is opened.Try mounting your cdrom. As root, type the following into a console:
    Code:
    mount /dev/[cdrom device] [a pre-existing folder]
    *NOTE: There is a space between [cdrom device] and [a pre-existing folder]

    Hope that helps,
    Bryan
    Looking for a distro? Look here.
    "There can be no doubt that all our knowledge begins with experience." - Immanuel Kant (Critique of Pure Reason)
    Queen's University - Arts and Science 2008 (Sociology)
    Registered Linux User #386147.

  3. #3
    Banned Richard_The_Lionhearted's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Here, where else?
    Posts
    379
    That didn't work. It now says input/output error.

  4. #4
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    Are you sure it isn't a problem with your CDROM drive?
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  5. #5
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1,431
    I did'nt think audio-CD's had to be mounted at all, only data-CDs?

  6. #6
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    Quote Originally Posted by jaboua
    I did'nt think audio-CD's had to be mounted at all, only data-CDs?
    They don't necessarily, but he should still be *able* to mount them.
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •