Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
I sent this to their forum but its down . So ill copy and paste what i needed help with .. ''I can setup dsl now but i finished with ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    5

    Foxlinux - fedora based distro


    I sent this to their forum but its down . So ill copy and paste what i needed help with ..


    ''I can setup dsl now but i finished with ppp0 and it seems wrong . I thought it was ppp0e .

    Anyhow , i connected but i am getting 56 k speeds on a dsl line o_0

    the cord is plugged into the wall and into the nic card that is in the computer . yes , it is dsl .

    i did something bad . i went into knemo and deleted 56k . i then clicked apply after selecting eth0 . now i dont have an icon when it connects . also it connects at 56 k and with 4 kb/s ...

    any idea what i did wrong ?''

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    5
    anyone know anything about this ?

  3. #3
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    Can't you just uninstall the dsl stuff and start over. Don't use pppoe though. Start out out with eth0.

    Where it asks for your ip address, leave it blank.

    Hope this helps.

    Btw, Fox linux is a cool distro, used to use it myself till I found SUSE 9.2 and FC3.
    Maybe I will have to install it again.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    5
    This was the only thing that was updated and worked on an old 190 mhz

    I wish i could uninstall and reinstall but i dont have the files to do so ..

  5. #5
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    Do you have your install cd? If so, just remove the the eth0, like you did with the pppoe. Then reboot, it should sense new hardware, then reinstall/configure the hardware.
    You may or may not need your install cd.

    If you need the install cd, check www.linuxcd.org they have cd's for $1.50 or $1.99.

    Hope this helps.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    5
    well , i never removed eth0 . i only removed 56k and the problems were going on before the removal . i just know i fowled up by removing it in the first palce and the icon is just the thing that is missing .

    most importantly i have to figure out why it has chosen 56k over adsl when i am doing adsl-setup etc.

    i never had a problem with suse or mandrake .

    i wish i could post on the distros site but i think they are working on it ..

    i am thinking of getting an rpm to that kdsl program .. hmmm . i hope that works .

  7. #7
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    You should physically remove the 56k card from your pc. It might be causing conflicts. And even if it is not causing conflicts, it can't hurt to remove it.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •