Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
losing data? I know that if i shrink it, i might lose data, but what about increasing the size?...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    123

    Could I resize my root partition, making it larger, without


    losing data? I know that if i shrink it, i might lose data, but what about increasing the size?
    Linux Underground (my own linux website)

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    The thing is of course that if you want to manipulate your root partition at that level, you need to unmount it, so you need to boot from a rescue image or something. Other than that it's possible. It's possible to shrink it too, but that takes longer. There is a program called resize2fs that does what you want. Check out its manpage for the exact usage.

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    123
    Well I was going to use the partition tools with the Mandrake install CD, since those work from the CD, without having to mount the hard drive.
    Linux Underground (my own linux website)

  4. #4
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Minnesota, USA yes.....
    Posts
    479
    That sounds like it should work fine. but why not just make another Partition?

  5. #5
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Huntington Beach, CA
    Posts
    390
    I think he wants to make it bigger because he's running out of room, and I'm pretty sure you can't mount / over two or more partitions.

  6. #6
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    123
    Quote Originally Posted by SiezedPropaganda
    I think he wants to make it bigger because he's running out of room, and I'm pretty sure you can't mount / over two or more partitions.
    Well I'm not running out of room, it's just that I'm getting rid of windows now that i've got a digital cam that works in linux, and hence i have no use for Windows.
    Linux Underground (my own linux website)

  7. #7
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Minnesota, USA yes.....
    Posts
    479
    Well. why dont you just make another partition and just install NON root things on there till its full then move to the original partition

  8. #8
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Because that's incredibly impractical. The best thing is probably to enlarge the partition.

  9. #9
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    298
    Quote Originally Posted by revolve View Post
    Well I'm not running out of room, it's just that I'm getting rid of windows now that i've got a digital cam that works in linux, and hence i have no use for Windows.


    That's funny.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •