Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 21 to 28 of 28
Well, I am very pissed off. Because it is very hard to connect to internet even through knoppix. I have to turn on my modem and computer at the right ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #21
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Oregon USA
    Posts
    48

    Well, I am very pissed off. Because it is very hard to connect to internet even through knoppix. I have to turn on my modem and computer at the right times in order for it to work.

    Anyways I have no clue if my friends even have the windows CD. I mean they probalbly threw it away.(I never had one to begin with!) So yeah. I need it like mailed or something...

    In knoppix it never lets me download onto my hard drive. Why? It always acts as if the hard drive is a file itself. And it's not! So wtf?! I would download another ISO and then burn it(Suposing I can somehow) and then have a better op.

  2. #22
    Linux User George Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Pepperland
    Posts
    445
    Code:
    su -
    <password>
    dhcpcd
    I battled with SuSE a bit but I eventually was able to get my internet up and working with dhcpcd, run that command as root and it might work.

    And you go right ahead and try to steal Windows, just don't come back here crying that it says you cannot update your system, download MS Anti-Spyware Beta, etc. Your arrogance is not tolerated here.
    Registered Linux user #393103

  3. #23
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    522
    Quote Originally Posted by TridenT_Boy3555
    In knoppix it never lets me download onto my hard drive. Why? It always acts as if the hard drive is a file itself. And it's not! So wtf?! I would download another ISO and then burn it(Suposing I can somehow) and then have a better op.
    If you are using Knoppix 3.9:

    Open terminal
    # su
    # passwd
    > Type new UNIX password
    > Retype new UNIX password

    # mount -rw /dev/hda1 (assuming your SuSE is on first partition)

    Open:
    Programs --> System --> Run as different user
    run: mozilla
    As user: root

    Type: password you chose in command prompt.

    In Mozilla:
    find your ISO, then right click, save as, choose location:

    /mnt/hda1/home/your_user_in_SuSE

    Restart into SuSE, and use K3b to burn your ISO to CD/DVD.

    Done.


    P.S. Do not put stupid messages about Windows!

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #24
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Oregon USA
    Posts
    48
    I'll try it tommorrow lol.

  6. #25
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Oregon USA
    Posts
    48
    Well I have been trying this. And anyways when I try to open the mnt folder the whole thing stalls. Everytime. And there is no way to just type it in. What do I do?

  7. #26
    Linux User IsaacKuo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Baton Rouge, LA, USA
    Posts
    406
    I seriously think you should give up on Suse, at least for now, and install Knoppix instead. Once you install Knoppix, you can easily download a different iso and burn it to disc.

    Boot up Knoppix, and do whatever it you do to get the internet connected. Then, open a console window and type in the command:

    sudo knoppix-installer

    It will offer a few different styles of installation. Choose the traditional Debian style.
    Isaac Kuo, ICQ 29055726 or Yahoo mechdan

  8. #27
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    522
    Quote Originally Posted by TridenT_Boy3555
    Well I have been trying this. And anyways when I try to open the mnt folder the whole thing stalls. Everytime. And there is no way to just type it in. What do I do?
    I did it yesterday on Pentium and it worked (konqueror stalled, but mozilla worked). I will try again on AMD and see what happens.

  9. #28
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    522
    Quote Originally Posted by pavlo_7
    Quote Originally Posted by TridenT_Boy3555
    Well I have been trying this. And anyways when I try to open the mnt folder the whole thing stalls. Everytime. And there is no way to just type it in. What do I do?
    I did it yesterday on Pentium and it worked (konqueror stalled, but mozilla worked). I will try again on AMD and see what happens.
    I have tried on AMD and it works. When you are saving a file, you are prompted to choose a location:

    Look in: /

    you will see folders in /

    double click on mnt,
    double click on hda1,
    and so on...

    It works for me. For Knoppix you need enough memory to run programs. If it stalls, it is probably because there is not enough memory (don't forget that whole Knoppix is also running in the memory). So, if you luck memory, swap partition or phisical installation to HD may help.

    Pavlo

    P.S. You have 500 MB of RAM. That is what I have on AMD and it works.

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •