Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 20 of 20
Originally Posted by Zhann Originally Posted by jens Yep... you're using incompatible repos. You can only mix Livna.org with fedora.us(my advice, don't use either of them). Remove Livna and add ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,120

    Quote Originally Posted by Zhann
    Quote Originally Posted by jens
    Yep... you're using incompatible repos.
    You can only mix Livna.org with fedora.us(my advice, don't use either of them).
    Remove Livna and add DAG(you could also add Dries and many more):
    http://dag.wieers.com/home-made/apt/
    Nex try to remove everything from Livna and reinstall it from your new yum.conf(I still advice to use Apt for this though).
    thanks!
    fixed now..

    One more question thoug: what do I install to be able to get .wmv and .asf files to play in mplayer?
    w32codec

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    26
    Quote Originally Posted by jens
    w32codec
    Couldn't find that with yum..
    I did some googling and found this [from a dutch site]:
    Code:
    # wget ftp://ftp3.mplayerhq.hu/MPlayer/releases/codecs/all-20050412.tar.bz2
    # tar jxvf all-20050412.tar.bz2
    # mkdir /usr/lib/win32
    # mv all-20050412/* /usr/lib/win32
    And everything works fine now
    thank a lot for helping me out guys!

  3. #13
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,120
    Quote Originally Posted by Zhann
    Quote Originally Posted by jens
    w32codec
    Couldn't find that with yum..
    Did you add DAG in your yum.conf?
    w32codec is in DAG's repo.

  4. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    26
    Quote Originally Posted by jens
    Quote Originally Posted by Zhann
    Quote Originally Posted by jens
    w32codec
    Couldn't find that with yum..
    Did you add DAG in your yum.conf?
    w32codec is in DAG's repo.
    hm, strange, I did and it couldn't find it

  5. #15
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,120
    Quote Originally Posted by Zhann
    Quote Originally Posted by jens
    Quote Originally Posted by Zhann
    Quote Originally Posted by jens
    w32codec
    Couldn't find that with yum..
    Did you add DAG in your yum.conf?
    w32codec is in DAG's repo.
    hm, strange, I did and it couldn't find it
    Could you post your new yum.conf?
    (not needed for those codecs anymore, but you do want DAG)

  6. #16
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    26
    Quote Originally Posted by jens
    Could you post your new yum.conf?
    (not needed for those codecs anymore, but you do want DAG)
    Code:
    [main]
    cachedir=/var/cache/yum
    debuglevel=2
    logfile=/var/log/yum.log
    pkgpolicy=newest
    distroverpkg=redhat-release
    tolerant=1
    exactarch=1
    retries=20
    obsoletes=1
    gpgcheck=1
    
    # PUT YOUR REPOS HERE OR IN separate files named file.repo
    # in /etc/yum.repos.d
    
    [freshrpms]
    name=Fedora Linux $releasever - $basearch - freshrpms
    #baseurl=http://ayo.freshrpms.net/fedora/linux/$releasever/$basearch/freshrpms
    mirrorlist=http://ayo.freshrpms.net/fedora/linux/$releasever/mirrors-freshrpms 
    enabled=1
    gpgcheck=1
    gpgkey=http://freshrpms.net/packages/RPM-GPG-KEY.txt
    I removed livna..
    I didn't put DAG in my yum.conf file though, I've putted it into /etc/yum.repos.d/dag.repo
    And the code is like this:
    Code:
    [dag]
    name=Dag RPM Repository for Fedora Core
    baseurl=http://apt.sw.be/fedora/$releasever/en/$basearch/dag
    gpgcheck=1
    enabled=1

  7. #17
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,120
    Just add it in yum.conf as well

    PS: I never understood why people use yum instead of apt.

  8. #18
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    26
    Quote Originally Posted by jens
    Just add it in yum.conf as well

    PS: I never understood why people use yum instead of apt.
    did that, still can't find it..
    Code:
    [root@telenetPC ups]# yum search w32codec
    Repository dag already added, not adding again
    Searching Packages:
    Setting up repositories
    dag                       100% |=========================| 1.1 kB    00:00
    extras                    100% |=========================| 1.1 kB    00:00
    updates-released          100% |=========================|  951 B    00:00
    freshrpms                 100% |=========================|  951 B    00:00
    http://klid.dk/homeftp/fedora/linux/core/4/i386/os/repodata/repomd.xml: [Errno 4] IOError: HTTP Error 403: Date: Fri, 12 Aug 2005 01:36:31 GMT
    Server: Apache-AdvancedExtranetServer/1.3.28 (Mandrake Linux/3.4.92mdk) PHP/4.3.3
    Connection: close
    Transfer-Encoding: chunked
    Content-Type: text/html; charset=iso-8859-1
    Trying other mirror.
    base                      100% |=========================| 1.1 kB    00:00
    Reading repository metadata in from local files
    primary.xml.gz            100% |=========================| 332 kB    00:02
    updates-re: ################################################## 912/912
    Added 15 new packages, deleted 0 old in 4.47 seconds
    No Matches found
    ps: gonna give apt a try now

  9. #19
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,120
    My fault, just found this in the w32codec package from DAG:
    w32codec - W32 binary codec package

    I'm unable to ship the codecs because I fear this is illegal.

    However, using this SPEC file you could download the various
    Codec archives (mentioned in the Source:-tags) and build this
    package yourself.

    Any insight in legal issues with respect to these binary
    codecs would be appreciated.

    PS I might create a script that is able to automate this whole
    process for you.
    ... I must still have it from an older release (using apt for updating to core 4).

    BTW: and DAG seems to work for you ...

    PS: you also already solved this codec problem anyway

  10. #20
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,120
    Quote Originally Posted by Zhann
    ps: gonna give apt a try now
    Take this package:
    http://dag.wieers.com/packages/apt/a...c4.rf.i386.rpm

    Next:
    #rpm -Uvh apt-0.5.15cnc6-4.2.fc4.rf.i386.rpm
    #apt-get update

    If you wish to fix and update everything:
    #apt-get -f dist-upgrade

    Do install Synaptic(a very nice GUI for apt):
    #apt-get install synaptic

    Start synaptic from your menu or type synaptic.[/b]

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •