Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22
I just shutdown my computer, removed cat5 cable from my router, connected directly to my cable modem, rebooted, and now posting this from SuSE 9.3 Pro. Here's the output from ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux Engineer LondoJowo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Richmond, TX
    Posts
    804

    I just shutdown my computer, removed cat5 cable from my router, connected directly to my cable modem, rebooted, and now posting this from SuSE 9.3 Pro.

    Here's the output from ifconfig
    Code:
    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:E0:81:00:C6:46
              inet addr:24.197.6.16  Bcast:255.255.255.255  Mask:255.255.252.0
              inet6 addr: fe80::2e0:81ff:fe00:c646/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:69 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:12 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:5138 (5.0 Kb)  TX bytes:2528 (2.4 Kb)
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:77 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:77 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
              RX bytes:4195 (4.0 Kb)  TX bytes:4195 (4.0 Kb)
    Search results for: 24.197.6.16

    Charter Communications CHARTER-NET-3BLK (NET-24-196-0-0-1)
    24.196.0.0 - 24.197.255.255
    Charter Communications CHARTER-NET-VA (NET-24-197-0-0-1)
    24.197.0.0 - 24.197.31.255

    Please take note of the internet provider I use.

    http://londojowo.hypermart.net/cable_direct.jpg
    Dell Precision T7400 Workstation
    Dual 3.33Ghz Xeon "Harpertown" Core
    16GB PC5300 DDR2 ECC CL5
    BFG GeForce GTX 285 OC 2GB
    X-Fi Platinum
    HP w2408 24" Monitor
    Dual Boot:openSUSE 11.2/Win 7 Ultimate

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Oregon USA
    Posts
    48
    Well..That means all is good with charter then right?
    Remember I got that IFCONFIG from here in knoppix.
    Then, it must be my network card?? I am confused.

  3. #13
    Linux Engineer LondoJowo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Richmond, TX
    Posts
    804
    When you tried ifconfig in SuSE were you just using Konsole or Konsole Super User? You need to be SU inorder for ifconfig to work in SuSE.

    I still think has to do with your firewall settings not allowing http access.
    Dell Precision T7400 Workstation
    Dual 3.33Ghz Xeon "Harpertown" Core
    16GB PC5300 DDR2 ECC CL5
    BFG GeForce GTX 285 OC 2GB
    X-Fi Platinum
    HP w2408 24" Monitor
    Dual Boot:openSUSE 11.2/Win 7 Ultimate

  4. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Oregon USA
    Posts
    48
    Well..I'll go into Suse one MORE TIME!!! GRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRR. Then I'll save the results...GRRrrrRrRRr!

  5. #15
    Linux Engineer LondoJowo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Richmond, TX
    Posts
    804
    I know it's frustrating but we need to make sure we have all the information possible available so that we can effectively troubleshoot this problem.
    Dell Precision T7400 Workstation
    Dual 3.33Ghz Xeon "Harpertown" Core
    16GB PC5300 DDR2 ECC CL5
    BFG GeForce GTX 285 OC 2GB
    X-Fi Platinum
    HP w2408 24" Monitor
    Dual Boot:openSUSE 11.2/Win 7 Ultimate

  6. #16
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Oregon USA
    Posts
    48
    I tried to update my nvidia network card. It failed because of missing files and um kernel stuff.
    Here are the results of IFCONFIG super user mode.(root)

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:134 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:134 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:9955 (9.7 Kb) TX bytes:9955 (9.7 Kb)

  7. #17
    Linux Engineer LondoJowo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Richmond, TX
    Posts
    804
    Okay, your network card is not connecting. You've tried configuring it in YaST, Network Devices, Network Card? Was it recognized there?
    Dell Precision T7400 Workstation
    Dual 3.33Ghz Xeon "Harpertown" Core
    16GB PC5300 DDR2 ECC CL5
    BFG GeForce GTX 285 OC 2GB
    X-Fi Platinum
    HP w2408 24" Monitor
    Dual Boot:openSUSE 11.2/Win 7 Ultimate

  8. #18
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Oregon USA
    Posts
    48
    Yah I believe so. Sort've weird..It does say Other though at the top and then it shows mine at the bottom already configured... Can you just like hack me or something and fix it lol?

  9. #19
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Oregon USA
    Posts
    48

  10. #20
    Linux Engineer LondoJowo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Richmond, TX
    Posts
    804
    Mine shows other at the top as well though I've only got one network card.

    *see reply below

    Go to YaST, Network Devices, Network Card
    Click on the change button, edit, and make sure that the box beside Automatic Address Setup (Via DHCP) is selected. Click Next and then Finish. The networking service will be restarted, then try ifconfig in Terminal Super User, if it looks like the output when you ran Knoppix you should be good to go.

    ** Try this.

    If not open YaST, Security and Users, Firewall.
    Make sure under Interfaces that your network card is listed and configured for External Zone.
    Under Allowed Services, External Zone is selected for Allowed Service For Selected Zone and DHCP Client is under Services To Allow.
    Click Next and then Accept.

    Again run ifconfig to see if your getting an IP address assigned like was seen in Knoppix. If it does open you favorite browser and see if you can connect.

    If this doesn't fix it I don't know what else to do.
    Dell Precision T7400 Workstation
    Dual 3.33Ghz Xeon "Harpertown" Core
    16GB PC5300 DDR2 ECC CL5
    BFG GeForce GTX 285 OC 2GB
    X-Fi Platinum
    HP w2408 24" Monitor
    Dual Boot:openSUSE 11.2/Win 7 Ultimate

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •