Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
Well as I welcomed linux into my life. It gave me horrible times, we had fights. And we are not doing good. Resolve our issues oh counselers... Please let us ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Oregon USA
    Posts
    48

    Linux and me


    Well as I welcomed linux into my life. It gave me horrible times, we had fights. And we are not doing good. Resolve our issues oh counselers... Please let us be one with the internet. As the internet does not work with me and linux. Although Knoppix works Sometimes. But he tends to get mean and not.
    I have charter as a ISP and we go like this...Direct, wire, cable. Thanks bye.

    TridenT
    PS: DHCP Don't like me..It's on but doesn't work.

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Oregon USA
    Posts
    48
    linux:/home/TridenT # ifdown eth0
    eth0 device: nVidia Corporation nForce2 Ethernet Controller (rev a1)
    eth0 configuration:
    linux:/home/TridenT # ifup eth0
    eth0 device: nVidia Corporation nForce2 Ethernet Controller (rev a1)
    ERROR: No configuration found for eth0


    linux:/home/TridenT # ping yahoo.com
    ping: unknown host yahoo.com
    linux:/home/TridenT # ping google.com
    ping: unknown host google.com

    Those are some results of stuff I did...Anyways DHCPCD eth0 up didn't work Either...

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    The Slammer
    Posts
    137
    Why don't you contact your ISP and ask him your IP, subnet mask, DNS server and gateway address. The you can fill in the details manually.

    I wonder why DHCP doesn't work. Maybe it's your ISP....
    Registered Linux User #394578

  4. #4
    Linux Engineer psic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ljubljana, Slovenia
    Posts
    1,205
    Have you tried dhclient?
    What does ifconfig tell you?
    Are we talking about Knoppix or another distro?
    Stumbling around the 'net:
    www.cloudyuseful.com

  5. #5
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,429
    Try # dhcpcd -k and then dhcpcd -n
    ** Registered Linux User # 393717 and proud of it ** Check out www.zenwalk.org
    ** Zenwalk 2.8 - Xfce 4.4 beta 2- 2.6.17.6 kernel = Slack on steroids! **

  6. #6
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Turn Around
    Posts
    202
    or..

    ifconfig eth0 up
    dhclient

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Oregon USA
    Posts
    48
    We are talking about suse. I tried suse 9.3 and it doesn't like me either! God wtf?! Here is some ifconfig from KNOPPIX...

    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:00:6C:0D:9C:A9
    inet addr:66.191.17.31 Bcast:255.255.255.255 Mask:255.255.252.0
    inet6 addr: fe80::200:6cff:fe0d:9ca9/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:37466 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:13882 errors:84 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:84
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:8025931 (7.6 MiB) TX bytes:1787166 (1.7 MiB)
    Interrupt:21 Base address:0x2000

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:10 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:10 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:500 (500.0 b) TX bytes:500 (500.0 b)





    root@0[knoppix]# dhclient
    bash: dhclient: command not found

  8. #8
    Linux Engineer LondoJowo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Richmond, TX
    Posts
    804
    Do you possbily have your firewall settings blocking you from the internet? You're getting an IP address assigned. If it's not the firewall I think you need to talk to Charter. Or possibly get a router, set it up for DHCP on both sides.

    Search results for: 66.191.17.31

    Charter Communications CHARTER-NET-5BLK (NET-66-188-0-0-1)
    66.188.0.0 - 66.191.255.255
    Charter Communications YKMA-WA-66-191-16 (NET-66-191-16-0-1)
    66.191.16.0 - 66.191.31.255
    Dell Precision T7400 Workstation
    Dual 3.33Ghz Xeon "Harpertown" Core
    16GB PC5300 DDR2 ECC CL5
    BFG GeForce GTX 285 OC 2GB
    X-Fi Platinum
    HP w2408 24" Monitor
    Dual Boot:openSUSE 11.2/Win 7 Ultimate

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Oregon USA
    Posts
    48
    I don't think it's a firewall. but if it is i'd like to know how to turn it off. But anyways charter doesn't support linux or anything..

  10. #10
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,120
    Quote Originally Posted by TridenT_Boy3555
    But anyways charter doesn't support linux or anything..
    If it's DHCP, their is no difference between Linux and Windows (I'm not even aware of any normal ISP that doesn't support Linux).
    So do contact them.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •