Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
Alright, I have a problem. I used an online tutorial to set up the updates on my computer though YaST. Now that it was updated, I can't seem to get ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    75

    YaST problems!!!


    Alright, I have a problem. I used an online tutorial to set up the updates on my computer though YaST. Now that it was updated, I can't seem to get anything in yast to work! I click on any button, and it thinks for about 2 or 3 seconds, then it stops thinking and jsut does nothing. Someone help, please!

  2. #2
    Linux Guru bryansmith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    /Ontario/Canada
    Posts
    2,619
    Any error messages? What did you update when you went through YOU?

    Bryan
    Looking for a distro? Look here.
    "There can be no doubt that all our knowledge begins with experience." - Immanuel Kant (Critique of Pure Reason)
    Queen's University - Arts and Science 2008 (Sociology)
    Registered Linux User #386147.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    75
    I selected the zzz all option, then right clicked the package list and selected update all if available, or something like that. And no, no error message.

  4. #4
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    140
    If you go to;
    yast>software>change source of installation
    what is set to be active?
    WARNING: I may be telling you more than I know !

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    75
    I can't check, none of the links in yast work.

  6. #6
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    do you get any errors when trying to launch yast from the command line?
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    75
    How do I do that?

  8. #8
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    140
    Alt + F2 >yast>options>run as root
    If this doesn't work
    Open a terminal. Type 'su'. Type in your root password. Type 'yast'.
    If nothing happens try 'yast2'
    WARNING: I may be telling you more than I know !

  9. #9
    unknown
    Guest

    same type problem

    Various things in Yast just have ceased to work. Errors upon start-up include

    no namespace
    import 'encoding' failed
    no language package
    import 'language' failed
    etc.

    Any suggestion would be appreciated.

  10. #10
    Banned CodeRoot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    567
    SUGGESTION:

    Boot from your SuSE source disk #1 and do a "system repair"...

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •